Twin City Used Cars
WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Spring Garden girls, boys in the top 5 in first ASWA basketball rankings of the new year

Staff Reports

Both Spring Garden basketball teams are among the top five in the first Alabama Sports Writers Association poll of the new year. The latest rankings were released early Thursday morning.

The Lady Panthers (16-1) maintained their No. 2 ranking behind Pisgah (15-3), while the Panther boys (8-3) moved up two spots to No. 4 from the previous poll.

Two other area girls teams continue to be ranked in the top 10: Class 2A Sand Rock (17-1), which inched up a spot to No. 4, and Class 3A Collinsville (10-7), which holds steady at No. 9.

Class 4A Cherokee County’s girls (10-5) and boys (8-7), as well as Sand Rock’s boys (10-9) received consideration.

This week’s ASWA high school basketball rankings are listed below, beginning with the girls. Teams are nominated by their area’s sports writers.

GIRLS
CLASS 7A
1. Hoover (15-2)
2. Vestavia Hills (19-1)
3. Davidson (17-1)
4. Hewitt-Trussville (16-3)
5. Bob Jones (16-3)
6. Sparkman (15-4)
7. Fairhope (14-5)
8. Theodore (13-5)
9. Auburn (11-5)
10. Foley (12-7)
Others nominated: Albertville (10-5), Daphne (14-6), Enterprise (13-4).
 
CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (21-0)
2. Park Crossing (17-3)
3. Mortimer Jordan (13-3)
4. Hartselle (13-5)
5. Chelsea (13-5)
6. Gulf Shores (14-6)
7. Northridge (14-4)
8. Pelham (12-3)
9. Minor (13-2)
10. Mountain Brook (15-4)
Others nominated: Clay-Chalkville (9-3), Cullman (15-5), Eufaula (10-7), Hueytown (12-6), McGill-Toolen (12-7), Muscle Shoals (11-5), Oxford (12-3)
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (15-4)
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-2)
3. UMS-Wright (14-5)
4. Fairfield (12-4)
5. Charles Henderson (7-3)
6. Pleasant Grove (17-5)
7. Guntersville (15-5)
8. Sardis (16-5)
9. Brewbaker Tech (9-8)
10. Pike Road (11-6)
Others nominated: Fairview (13-6), Hayden (10-5), Lawrence Co. (7-5), West Point (10-5).
 
CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (17-1)
2. Good Hope (16-3)
3. Jackson (16-2)
4. Priceville (12-3)
5. New Hope (13-4)
6. Rogers (14-7)
7. Williamson (11-2)
8. St. James (10-5)
9. Fultondale (11-6)
10. Handley (10-3)
Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (10-5), Cleburne Co. (14-4), Geneva (11-4), West Limestone (12-8).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Prattville Christian (21-0)
2. Lauderdale Co. (15-2)
3. Susan Moore (14-2)
4. Montgomery Academy (8-6)
5. Trinity (16-2)
6. Plainview (15-6)
7. T.R. Miller (8-4)
8. Montgomery Catholic (11-3)
9. Collinsville (10-7)
10. Hokes Bluff (10-4)
Others nominated: Clements (10-7), Elkmont (15-7), Greensboro (5-3), Hillcrest-Evergreen (5-2), Sylvania (9-8).
 
CLASS 2A
1. Pisgah (15-3)
2. Spring Garden (16-1)
3. Midfield (12-5)
4. Sand Rock (17-1)
5. Winston Co. (18-0)
6. G.W. Long (10-3)
7. J.U. Blacksher (10-0)
8. Abbeville (13-1)
9. Locust Fork (12-3)
10. Lexington (10-8)
Others nominated: Geneva Co. (12-8), Highland Home (8-7), Mars Hill Bible (7-7), Ider (11-7), St. Luke’s (4-5), Tanner (11-3), Westbrook Christian (11-4).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Skyline (14-5)
2. Marion Co. (12-2)
3. Loachapoka (10-6)
4. Talladega Co. Central (14-3)
5. J.F. Shields (6-2)
6. Florala (12-5)
7. R.A. Hubbard (9-1)
8. Georgiana (6-5)
9. Red Level (9-2)
10. Decatur Heritage (8-5)
Others nominated: Pleasant Home (7-3).
 
AISA
1. Lee-Scott (14-2)
2. Tuscaloosa Academy (9-1)
3. Glenwood (12-3)
4. Fort Dale Academy (8-4)
5. Edgewood Academy (12-5)
6. Sparta Academy (15-3)
7. Clarke Prep (10-4)
8. Lowndes Academy (NA)
9. Chambers Academy (9-3)
10. Morgan Academy (8-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (6-8), Lakeside (8-4), Pike Liberal Arts (5-7).
 
BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. Baker (19-3)
2. Jeff Davis (16-3)
3. Sparkman (18-4)
4. Oak Mountain (16-3)
5. Vestavia Hills (16-2)
6. Grissom (17-3)
7. James Clemens (10-7)
8. Hoover (16-4)
9. Enterprise (13-4)
10. Spain Park (16-4)
Others nominated: Austin (11-7), Florence (13-2), Prattville (10-4).
 
CLASS 6A
1. McGill-Toolen (16-3)
2. Mountain Brook (17-2)
3. Eufaula (17-1)
4. Huffman (13-5)
5. Pinson Valley (13-6)
6. Cullman (15-1)
7. Spanish Fort (12-6)
8. Hueytown (13-7)
9. Park Crossing (15-3)
10. Blount (14-3)
Others nominated: Briarwood (10-6), Decatur (10-8), Gardendale (10-3), Hartselle (13-9), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-3), Homewood (10-8), McAdory (9-6), Muscle Shoals (13-6), Northridge (12-6), Pelham (16-2), Robertsdale (15-5), Scottsboro (17-3), Springville (16-2), Stanhope Elmore (7-4), Wetumpka (10-4).
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (13-4)
2. Wenonah (12-6)
3. Ramsay (9-8)
4. John Carroll (10-4)
5. Charles Henderson (12-4)
6. Carroll-Ozark (12-4)
7. Leeds (9-4)
8. Alexandria (5-1)
9. Douglas (13-3)
10. Pleasant Grove (3-5)
Others nominated: Elmore Co. (8-4), Faith-Mobile (11-8), Holtville (9-3), Pike Road (10-5), Sylacauga (10-6), Tallassee (7-3).
 
CLASS 4A
1. Sumter Central (10-1)
2. Escambia Co. (15-3)
3. Westminster-Huntsville (12-5)
4. Jacksonville (9-3)
5. Williamson (15-5)
6. Hanceville (13-3)
7. Fultondale (10-4)
8. Brooks (12-3)
9. Haleyville (11-5)
10. Priceville (14-3)
Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (8-7), Dale Co. (12-5), Holt (8-7), St. James (6-2), St. Michael (11-6), West Morgan (11-6).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (16-5)
2. Cottage Hill (19-4)
3. Winfield (13-2)
4. Hillcrest-Evergreen (9-5)
5. Lauderdale Co. (15-3)
6. Danville (14-4)
7. Hokes Bluff (10-7)
8. Catholic-Montgomery (4-6)
9. Opp (9-4)
10. Southside-Selma (11-6)
Others nominated: Clements (13-5), Elkmont (12-6), Excel (8-3), Houston Academy (10-6), Trinity (10-5).
 
CLASS 2A
1. Midfield (14-6)
2. Highland Home (14-1)
3. Geneva Co. (13-6)
4. Spring Garden (8-3)
5. Abbeville (8-4)
6. Section (14-7)
7. North Sand Mountain (9-5)
8. Westbrook Christian (11-6)
9. St. Luke’s (11-5)
10. Red Bay (10-8)
Others nominated: Falkville (11-7), Sand Rock (10-9), Zion Chapel (11-5).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Autaugaville (14-2)
2. Georgiana (10-5)
3. Decatur Heritage (6-3)
4. Belgreen (15-3)
5. Covenant Christian (13-4)
6. Skyline (12-5)
7. J.F. Shields (5-4)
8. Athens Bible (7-4)
9. Faith-Anniston (12-5)
10. Brantley (9-2)
Others nominated: Red Level (12-5).
 
AISA
1. Pike Liberal Arts (14-1)
2. Macon-East (12-2)
3. Autauga Academy (7-0)
4. Heritage Christian (14-3)
5. Lowndes Academy (8-1)
6. Escambia Academy (5-3)
7. Sparta (9-6)
8. Tuscaloosa Academy (8-3)
No other teams nominated.
 
NOMINATIONS RECEIVED FROM
AL.com
Anniston Star
Atmore Advance
Clarke Co. Democrat
Cullman Times
Decatur Daily
Dothan Eagle
Elba Clipper
Evergreen Courant
Florence TimesDaily
Gadsden Messenger
Jackson Co. Sentinel
Montgomery Advertiser
Opp News
Sand Mountain Reporter
Selma Times-Journal
Shelby Co. Reporter
Starnes Publishing
Talladega Daily Home
Tuscaloosa News
WEIS radio

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.