Trump Jr. may have violated campaign laws, say legal experts
[…] Legal experts told ABC News that, based on news reports, it “warrants investigation” into whether Trump Jr., Kushner and Manafort violated any laws.

“This new information provides grist for the mill under the federal election laws,” said Kenneth Gross, a campaign law lawyer with Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP.

These laws prohibit anyone from “soliciting” or “accepting” any campaign contribution from a foreign national or a foreign government.

“No person shall knowingly solicit, accept, or receive from a foreign national any contribution or donation…,” according to 11 CFR 110.20 (g). The contribution can be “anything of value,” and that includes the sharing of negative information about a political opponent.

Election laws also make it unlawful to “provide substantial assistance in the solicitation, making, acceptance, or receipt of a contribution or donation,” according to 11 CFR 110.20 (h).

Solicitation

Experts said that it can be difficult to determine when unlawful “solicitation” has occurred, as there is little established law or precedent in this area.