WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Area High School Football Stats Through Week 6

The following is a list of area football statistics reported through Week 6 of the regular season. Some schools only partially reported. Coaches, if you do not see your stats updated, please send them in to sfagan@weisradio.com by every Wednesday afternoon.

Rushing          
Name Team Attempts Yards TDs Avg./Game
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 95 767 9 127.8
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 94 746 11 124.3
Connor Bates Spring Garden 76 694 12 99.1
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 104 634 7 90.6
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 102 542 3 77.4
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 64 514 9 73.4
Jack Hayes Piedmont 68 431 4 71.8
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 48 309 1 44.1
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 49 295 3 49.2
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 60 240 6 48.0
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 35 219 6 43.8
Mason McAteer Collinsville 36 214 3 35.7
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 49 202 0 40.4
Clayton Sadler Spring Garden 19 194 3 27.7
Hunter Jenkins Cedar Bluff 21 190 0 27.1
Kyler Beene Collinsville 28 178 0 29.7
Cade Hopper Cherokee County 47 172 7 28.7
Hunter James Collinsville 21 145 3 24.2
Cody Holloway Piedmont 18 117 2 19.5
John Welsh Spring Garden 18 116 3 19.3
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 28 109 1 15.6
Parker Thornton Piedmont 24 100 0 16.7
Trevor Terrell Collinsville 24 81 1 16.2
Jonathan Baker Spring Garden 7 66 0 66.0
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 10 64 0 9.1
Rollie Pinto Piedmont 11 61 0 30.5
Gavin Lang Collinsville 11 54 0 18.0
Passing            
Name Team Completions Attempts Yards TDs Avg./Game
Jack Hayes Piedmont 104 161 1,377 18 229.5
Ace Ashley Sand Rock 49 90 627 6 209.0
Mason McAteer Collinsville 42 98 530 8 88.3
Cade Hopper Cherokee County 41 59 507 5 84.5
Tanner Eads Gaylesville 35 71 454 5 64.9
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 22 52 416 3 59.4
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 39 70 350 3 70.0
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 21 48 317 5 52.8
Kaden Pack Cedar Bluff 21 53 275 3 46.5
Noah Barber Spring Garden 2 4 60 0 30.0
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 2 4 49 1 49.0
Receiving          
Name Team Receptions Yards TDs Avg./Catch
Ishmael Bethel Piedmont 30 448 8 14.9
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 25 244 0 9.8
Thomas Propst Piedmont 23 315 4 13.7
Max Hanson Piedmont 23 203 1 8.8
Malachi Horton Cherokee County 22 275 3 12.5
Logan Crider Sand Rock 22 157 2 7.1
Kyler Bradley Gaylesville 14 199 3 14.2
Kyler Beene Collinsville 14 140 2 10.0
Parker Thornton Piedmont 13 195 1 15.0
Jace Turner Sand Rock 12 301 4 25.1
Rollie Pinto Piedmont 12 176 4 14.7
Brian Giles Sand Rock 12 119 2 9.9
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 11 207 3 18.8
Eli McFry Cedar Bluff 11 176 2 16.0
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 10 132 1 13.2
Gavin Lang Collinsville 10 129 2 12.9
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 9 186 4 20.7
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 8 114 1 14.3
John Welsh Spring Garden 8 109 1 13.6
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 7 17 0 2.4
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 6 111 1 18.5
Fernando Padilla Collinsville 6 66 1 11.0
Alex Baty Cedar Bluff 6 58 0 9.7
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 5 102 1 20.4
Hunter Stallings Cedar Bluff 5 16 0 3.2
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 5 15 1 3.0
Braxton Haney Spring Garden 4 132 1 33.0
Jack Amos Cherokee County 4 95 1 23.8
Aden Green Cedar Bluff 3 83 1 27.7
Gatlin Gardner Piedmont 3 40 0 13.3
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 3 29 0 9.7
Jaden Wilson Cherokee County 3 11 0 3.7
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 2 59 1 29.5
Seth Lee Gaylesville 2 44 0 22.0
Ben Frampton Cherokee County 2 39 0 19.5
Cam Gifford Sand Rock 2 25 0 12.5
Byrann Kinsey Cedar Bluff 2 21 1 10.5
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 2 19 0 9.5
Eli Griggs Collinsville 2 16 0 8.0
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 2 8 0 4.0
Jonathan Baker Spring Garden 1 50 0 50.0
Hunter Jenkins Cedar Bluff 1 11 0 11.0
Kuper Bradley Gaylesville 1 7 1 7.0
Dakota Langley Cedar Bluff 1 6 0 6.0
Cody Holloway Piedmont 1 5 0 5.0
Connor Bates Spring Garden 1 1 0 1.0
Total Tackles    
Name Team Total
Trevor Pike Piedmont 62
Brody Epps Piedmont 55
Rhett Alford Piedmont 49
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 48
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 45
Jake Austin Piedmont 42
Connor Bates Spring Garden 40
Alex Loyd Cherokee County 39
Trey Smith Collinsville 39
Eli Griggs Collinsville 39
Jack Amos Cherokee County 38
Caleb Harbour Cherokee County 36
Andres Garcia Collinsville 35
Luke Rhinehart Piedmont 35
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 34
Chance Murphy Piedmont 34
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 31
Bradley Jackson Sand Rock 31
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 30
Kale Austin Piedmont 30
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 30
Trevor Terrell Collinsville 29
McClane Mohon Piedmont 28
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 28
Lucas McDaniel Sand Rock 26
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 25
Jeb Crane Cherokee County 25
Colby Turner Collinsville 23
John Welsh Spring Garden 22
Fisher Adams Piedmont 21
Kane Robinson Sand Rock 21
William Simpson Spring Garden 20
Dylan Kinard Cedar Bluff 19
Hunter Stallings Cedar Bluff 19
Jace Turner Sand Rock 19
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 19
Hunter Jenkins Cedar Bluff 18
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 18
Jordan Coker Collinsville 18
Aiden Daniel Collinsville 17
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 17
Noah Barber Spring Garden 17
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 16
Haden Wheeler Cherokee County 16
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 16
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 16
Malachi Horton Cherokee County 15
Dalton Griffin Piedmont 15
Jacob Welsh Spring Garden 15
Fredy Rivera Collinsville 14
Cameron Lockridge Piedmont 14
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 14
Matthias Williams Spring Garden 14
Austin Morgan Collinsville 13
Fernando Padilla Collinsville 13
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 12
Cody Holloway Piedmont 12
Trent Young Piedmont 12
Hagen Stallings Cedar Bluff 11
Cooper Rodgers Cherokee County 11
Landon Ransum Cherokee County 11
Logan Crider Sand Rock 11
Shawn Stewart Collinsville 11
Rajeuss Rooks Collinsville 11
Cooper Coker Collinsville 10
Tanner Ruark Spring Garden 10
Sacks    
Name Team No.
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 8
John Welsh Spring Garden 6
Chance Murphy Piedmont 5
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 2
Dalton Griffin Piedmont 2
Connor Bates Spring Garden 2
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 1
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 1
Brody Epps Piedmont 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Rhett Alford Piedmont 1
Cameron Lockridge Piedmont 1
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 1
Brodie Homesley Piedmont 1
Fumble Recoveries    
Name Team No.
Cody Holloway Piedmont 2
John Welsh Spring Garden 2
Noah Barber Spring Garden 2
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 1
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 1
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 1
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 1
Andres Garcia Collinsville 1
Eli Griggs Collinsville 1
Jordan Coker Collinsville 1
Hunter Allmond Gaylesville 1
Kyler Bradley Gaylesville 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Luke Rhinehart Piedmont 1
Logan Crider Sand Rock 1
Connor Bates Spring Garden 1
Jacob Welsh Spring Garden 1
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 1
Gavin Cash Spring Garden 1
Interceptions    
Name Team No.
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 3
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 2
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 2
Jack Amos Cherokee County 2
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 2
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 2
Trevor Pike Piedmont 2
Jace Turner Sand Rock 2
Tyde Traffanstedt Sand Rock 2
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 2
Hunter Allmond Gaylesville 2
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 1
Austin Morgan Collinsville 1
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 1
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 1
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 1
Noah Barber Spring Garden 1
McClane Mohon Piedmont 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Clayton Sadler Spring Garden 1
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print