WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Area High School Football Stats Through Week 3

The following is a list of area football statistics reported through Week 3 of the regular season. Some schools only partially reported. Coaches, if you do not see your stats updated, please send them in to sfagan@weisradio.com by every Wednesday afternoon.

Rushing          
Name Team Attempts Yards TDs Avg./Game
Connor Bates Spring Garden 57 492 7 123.0
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 60 456 4 114.0
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 55 424 3 106.0
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 48 423 6 141.0
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 70 318 4 106.0
Jack Hayes Piedmont 40 271 4 90.3
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 35 246 4 61.5
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 50 227 6 56.8
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 31 215 6 53.8
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 45 186 0 46.5
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 25 147 0 36.8
Cade Hopper Cherokee County 35 133 3 33.3
Clayton Sadler Spring Garden 10 91 1 45.5
Hunter Jenkins Cedar Bluff 10 91 0 22.8
Mason McAteer Collinsville 18 84 1 28.0
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 24 76 0 19.0
Rollie Pinto Piedmont 11 61 0 30.5
Parker Thornton Piedmont 13 53 0 17.7

Passing            
Name Team Completions Attempts Yards TDs Avg./Game
Jack Hayes Piedmont 46 68 621 7 207.0
Cade Hopper Cherokee County 29 42 367 3 91.8
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 17 41 297 5 74.3
Tanner Eads Gaylesville 22 47 296 4 98.7
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 36 64 271 2 67.8
Mason McAteer Collinsville 26 56 264 5 88.0
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 13 37 191 2 47.8
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 2 4 49 1 49.0
Gavin Lang Collinsville 1 1 31 0 31.0
Receiving          
Name Team Receptions Yards TDs Avg./Catch
Ishmael Bethel Piedmont 18 185 3 10.3
Malachi Horton Cherokee County 13 180 1 13.9
Kyler Bradley Gaylesville 13 134 2 10.3
Kyler Beene Collinsville 12 129 2 10.8
Max Hanson Piedmont 10 87 0 8.7
Logan Crider Sand Rock 10 64 1 6.4
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 10 59 0 5.9
Parker Thornton Piedmont 8 132 1 16.5
Gavin Lang Collinsville 7 108 2 15.4
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 6 111 1 18.5
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 6 23 0 3.8
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 5 136 2 27.2
Thomas Propst Piedmont 5 128 1 25.6
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 5 102 1 20.4
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 5 89 0 17.8
John Welsh Spring Garden 5 64 1 12.8
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 5 60 0 12.0
Eli McFry Cedar Bluff 5 58 2 11.6
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 5 15 1 3.0
Brian Giles Sand Rock 4 25 0 6.3
Jack Amos Cherokee County 3 87 1 29.0
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 3 29 0 9.7
Fernando Padilla Collinsville 3 25 1 8.3
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 3 17 0 5.7
Jaden Wilson Cherokee County 3 11 0 3.7
Rollie Pinto Piedmont 2 62 2 31.0
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 2 59 1 29.5
Seth Lee Gaylesville 2 44 0 22.0
Alex Baty Cedar Bluff 2 41 0 20.5
Gatlin Gardner Piedmont 2 22 0 11.0
Eli Griggs Collinsville 2 16 0 8.0
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 1 14 0 14.0
Aden Green Cedar Bluff 1 13 0 13.0
Braxton Haney Spring Garden 1 12 0 12.0
Jace Turner Sand Rock 1 11 1 11.0
Ben Frampton Cherokee County 1 7 0 7.0
Kuper Bradley Gaylesville 1 7 1 7.0
Cody Holloway Piedmont 1 5 0 5.0
Byrann Kinsey Cedar Bluff 1 4 0 4.0
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 1 2 0 2.0
Total Tackles    
Name Team Total
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 32
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 30
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 30
Alex Loyd Cherokee County 28
Jake Austin Piedmont 26
Connor Bates Spring Garden 25
Brody Epps Piedmont 25
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 25
Trey Smith Collinsville 22
Eli Griggs Collinsville 22
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 21
Rhett Alford Piedmont 21
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 21
Jack Amos Cherokee County 21
Lucas McDaniel Sand Rock 20
Luke Rhinehart Piedmont 20
Caleb Harbour Cherokee County 20
Trevor Pike Piedmont 19
Dylan Kinard Cedar Bluff 19
Hunter Stallings Cedar Bluff 19
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 18
Trevor Terrell Collinsville 18
Hunter Jenkins Cedar Bluff 18
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 18
Andres Garcia Collinsville 17
Jeb Crane Cherokee County 17
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 17
Chance Murphy Piedmont 16
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 16
Bradley Jackson Sand Rock 15
Kane Robinson Sand Rock 14
Colby Turner Collinsville 13
Jacob Welsh Spring Garden 12
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 12
William Simpson Spring Garden 12
McClane Mohon Piedmont 11
Fisher Adams Piedmont 11
Dalton Griffin Piedmont 11
Hagen Stallings Cedar Bluff 11
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 11
Noah Barber Spring Garden 10
Jace Turner Sand Rock 10
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 10
Aiden Daniel Collinsville 10
Matthias Williams Spring Garden 9
John Welsh Spring Garden 8
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 8
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 8
Travis Ledford Sand Rock 8
Kale Austin Piedmont 8
Carson Webb Cedar Bluff 8
Aden Green Cedar Bluff 8
Alex Baty Cedar Bluff 8
Logan Crider Sand Rock 7
Cody Holloway Piedmont 7
Malachi Horton Cherokee County 7
Logan Hampton Cedar Bluff 7
Cameron Lockridge Piedmont 6
Fernando Padilla Collinsville 6
Jordan Coker Collinsville 6
Haden Wheeler Cherokee County 6
Landon Ransum Cherokee County 6
Carter Dillingham Cedar Bluff 6
Trent Young Piedmont 5
Kaden Pack Cedar Bluff 5
Sacks    
Name Team No.
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 7
John Welsh Spring Garden 4
Dalton Griffin Piedmont 2
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 2
Brody Epps Piedmont 1
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 1
Connor Bates Spring Garden 1
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Rhett Alford Piedmont 1
Fumble Recoveries    
Name Team No.
Andres Garcia Collinsville 2
Connor Bates Spring Garden 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Cody Holloway Piedmont 1
Luke Rhinehart Piedmont 1
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Logan Crider Sand Rock 1
Jacob Welsh Spring Garden 1
John Welsh Spring Garden 1
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 1
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 1
Hunter Allmond Gaylesville 1
Gavin Cash Spring Garden 1
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 1
Kyler Bradley Gaylesville 1
Interceptions    
Name Team No.
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 2
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 1
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 1
Jace Turner Sand Rock 1
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 1
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 1
Noah Barber Spring Garden 1
Jack Amos Cherokee County 1
Austin Morgan Collinsville 1
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 1
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print