WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Area High School Football Stats Through Week 1

The following is a list of area high school football statistics through Week 1 of the regular season. Some schools only partially reported. Coaches, if you do not see your stats updated, please send them in to sfagan@weisradio.com by every Wednesday afternoon.

Rushing          
Name Team Attempts Yards TDs Avg./Game
Connor Bates Spring Garden 39 393 5 196.5
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 17 196 3 98.0
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 31 183 1 91.5
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 23 171 1 85.5
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 14 144 2 144.0
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 28 115 2 57.5
Jack Hayes Piedmont 16 96 1 96.0
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 17 80 2 40.0
Clayton Sadler Spring Garden 6 73 1 72.0
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 16 60 0 60.0
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 17 50 0 25.0
Cade Hopper Cherokee County 16 50 0 25.0
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 10 40 0 20.0
Passing            
Name Team Completions Attempts Yards TDs Avg./Game
Cade Hopper Cherokee County 16 19 279 2 139.5
Tanner Eads Gaylesville 11 27 211 3 211.0
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 10 30 157 2 78.5
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 19 38 92 0 46.0
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 7 18 83 1 41.5
Mason McAteer Collinsville 5 11 42 1 42.0
Jack Hayes Piedmont 5 14 18 0 18.0
Receiving          
Name Team Receptions Yards TDs Avg./Catch
Malachi Horton Cherokee County 8 123 1 15.4
Kyler Bradley Gaylesville 6 88 2 14.7
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 6 16 0 2.7
Logan Crider Sand Rock 5 32 0 6.4
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 5 18 0 3.6
Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 4 100 1 25.0
Keylon Higgins Gaylesville 4 94 1 23.5
John Welsh Spring Garden 4 60 1 15.0
Ishmael Bethel Piedmont 4 10 0 2.5
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 3 77 1 27.0
Eli McFry Cedar Bluff 3 50 1 25.0
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 2 19 0 9.5
Eli Griggs Collinsville 2 16 0 8.0
Brian Giles Sand Rock 2 15 0 7.5
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 2 13 0 6.5
Jaden Wilson Cherokee County 2 10 0 5.0
Jack Amos Cherokee County 1 32 0 32.0
Seth Lee Gaylesville 1 29 0 29.0
Kyler Beene Collinsville 1 19 1 19.0
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 1 14 0 14.0
Aden Green Cedar Bluff 1 13 0 13.0
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 1 11 0 11.0
Max Hanson Piedmont 1 8 0 8.0
Keaton DeBoard Collinsville 1 5 0 5.0
Gavin Lang Collinsville 1 5 0 5.0
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 1 4 0 4.0
Byrann Kinsey Cedar Bluff 1 4 0 4.0
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 1 2 0 2.0
Tackles

Name

 

Team

 

Total

Jacob Cornejo Cherokee County 15
Alex Loyd Cherokee County 14
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 13
Jake Austin Piedmont 12
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 12
Kade Browning Cedar Bluff 12
Connor Bates Spring Garden 11
Caleb Harbour Cherokee County 11
Jack Amos Cherokee County 11
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 11
Jeb Crane Cherokee County 9
Dylan Kinard Cedar Bluff 9
Hunter Jenkins Cedar Bluff 9
Hunter Stallings Cedar Bluff 9
John Welsh Spring Garden 8
Chapel Pope Spring Garden 8
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 8
Lucas McDaniel Sand Rock 8
Bradley Jackson Sand Rock 8
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 8
Luke Rhinehart Piedmont 8
Bucky Leek Cedar Bluff 8
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 8
Kane Robinson Sand Rock 7
Everett DeBoard Sand Rock 7
Jace Turner Sand Rock 7
Trevor Pike Piedmont 7
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 7
Matthias Williams Spring Garden 6
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 6
William Simpson Spring Garden 6
Brody Epps Piedmont 6
Chance Murphy Piedmont 6
Haden Wheeler Cherokee County 6
Carson Webb Cedar Bluff 6
Jacob Welsh Spring Garden 5
Noah Barber Spring Garden 5
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 5
Trent Young Piedmont 5
McClane Mohon Piedmont 5
Rhett Alford Piedmont 5
Malachi Horton Cherokee County 5
Logan Hampton Cedar Bluff 5
Kaden Pack Cedar Bluff 5
Sacks    
Name Team No.
Tae Diamond Cherokee County 4
John Welsh Spring Garden 3
Dalton Chestnut Cherokee County 1
Demarrius Diamond Cherokee County 1
Cam Welsh Spring Garden 1
Rhett Alford Piedmont 1
Fumble Recoveries    
Name Team No.
Alex Johnson Cherokee County 1
Jake Austin Piedmont 1
Logan Crider Sand Rock 1
Jacob Welsh Spring Garden 1
John Welsh Spring Garden 1
Reece Winstead Spring Garden 1
Connor Bates Spring Garden 1
Interceptions    
Name Team No.
Austin Richardson Cedar Bluff 2
Tristan Brown Cherokee County 1
Gatlin Cox Sand Rock 1
Jace Turner Sand Rock 1
Trace Haygood Sand Rock 1
Carson Chesnut Sand Rock 1
Noah Barber Spring Garden 1
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print