WEIS Valentines Giveaway

Cedar Bluff moves up two spots in latest ASWA football rankings

Staff Reports

Coming off a dramatic 22-20 victory over Winterboro to open the 2022 high school football season last Friday, the Cedar Bluff Tigers moved up two spots to No. 8 in this week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association Class 1A football rankings. The latest poll was released early Wednesday morning.

The Tigers (1-0) host inter-county rival Sand Rock (0-1) on Friday night. The Wildcats are coming off a 40-8 loss at Spring Garden (1-0), which holds steady at No. 2 in this week’s 1A rankings. The Panthers received three first-place votes, as did No. 3 Sweet Water (0-0). Brantley (1-0) received the other 15 first-place votes to remain at No. 1.

Spring Garden travels to Coosa Christian (0-1) on Friday.

In Class 3A, Piedmont (0-0) remains the top dog after receiving 20 of 21 first-place votes this week. Gordo (1-0) received the other first-place vote and remains at No. 2.

Piedmont travels to Centre to face Class 4A Cherokee County (1-0) in the Battle of Highway 9 on Friday.

Speaking of the Warriors, they’re coming off a 20-0 win at Model High School in Rome, Ga. They continue to receive consideration for the poll.

This week’s complete ASWA high school football rankings, with first-place votes, win-loss record and total poll points, are listed below:

 

CLASS 7A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Central-Phenix City (15); 1-0; 234

2. Auburn (1); 1-0; 183

3. Thompson (4); 0-1; 179

4. Fairhope (1); 1-0; 136

5. Hoover; 0-1; 109

6. Hewitt-Trussville; 0-1; 104

7. Enterprise; 1-0; 101

8. Opelika; 1-0; 62

9. James Clemens; 0-1; 35

10. Prattville; 1-0; 33

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (1-0) 7, Dothan (1-0) 5, Baker (0-1) 3, Grissom (1-0) 3, Sparkman (1-0) 3.

 

CLASS 6A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Clay-Chalkville (21); 1-0; 252

2. Mountain Brook; 1-0; 181

3. Saraland; 1-0; 170

4. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa; 1-0; 137

5. Gardendale; 1-0; 115

6. Pinson Valley; 1-0; 74

7. Briarwood; 0-1; 53

8. Theodore; 1-0; 50

9. Pike Road; 0-1; 48

10. Hueytown; 0-1; 45

Others receiving votes: Hartselle (1-0) 25, Spanish Fort (0-1) 23, Helena (1-0) 10, Muscle Shoals (1-0) 7, McAdory (1-0) 4, Homewood (1-0) 3.

 

CLASS 5A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. UMS-Wright (17); 1-0; 240

2. Vigor (2); 1-0; 185

3. Ramsay (1); 1-0; 166

4. Pleasant Grove; 1-0; 143

5. Alexandria (1); 0-0; 118

6. Leeds; 1-0; 91

7. Gulf Shores; 1-0; 78

8. Guntersville; 1-0; 75

9. Central-Clay Co.; 0-0; 41

10. Moody; 1-0; 15

Others receiving votes: Fairview (1-0) 13, Eufaula (0-0) 12, Arab (1-0) 6, Greenville (0-0) 6, Demopolis (1-0) 5, Faith-Mobile (0-0) 1, Headland (1-0) 1, Russellville (0-1) 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Catholic-Montgomery (16); 1-0; 230

2. Handley (3); 1-0; 181

3. Andalusia; 1-0; 165

4. Jacksonville (1); 1-0; 138

5. Northside (1); 1-0; 128

6. Oneonta; 1-0; 92

7. Jackson; 0-0; 85

8. Etowah; 1-0; 62

9. Anniston; 1-0; 51

10. Montgomery Aca.; 0-1; 24

Others receiving votes: T.R. Miller (1-0) 22, Orange Beach (0-0) 6, Priceville (1-0) 5, Brooks (1-0) 4, Cherokee Co. (1-0) 2, Deshler (1-0) 2.

 

CLASS 3A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Piedmont (20); 0-0; 249

2. Gordo (1); 1-0; 181

3. St. James; 1-0; 157

4. Mobile Chr.; 1-0; 121

5. Alabama Chr.; 0-0; 118

6. Mars Hill Bible; 0-1; 91

7. Winfield; 1-0; 77

8. Opp; 0-1; 60

9. Saks; 1-0; 51

10. Flomaton; 1-0; 25

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest-Evergreen (0-1) 14, Straughn (0-0) 14, Excel (1-0) 9, Houston Aca. (1-0) 9, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 8, Sylvania (0-0) 5, Madison Aca. (0-1) 3, Phil Campbell (1-0) 1, Thomasville (0-0) 1, Trinity (1-0) 1, Walter Wellborn (0-1) 1, Westbrook Chr. (1-0) 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Fyffe (18); 0-0; 243

2. Clarke Co. (3); 0-0; 192

3. Lanett; 1-0; 163

4. Ariton; 1-0; 147

5. Highland Home; 1-0; 122

6. Aliceville; 1-0; 114

7. G.W. Long; 0-0; 78

8. Pisgah; 0-0; 63

9. J.U. Blacksher; 1-0; 31

10. B.B. Comer; 0-1; 30

Others receiving votes: Cleveland (0-1) 6, Horseshoe Bend (1-0) 3, Lexington (1-0) 2, Chickasaw (1-0) 1, Locust Fork (1-0) 1, Tanner (0-1) 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Brantley (15); 1-0; 230

2. Spring Garden (3); 1-0; 185

3. Sweet Water (3); 0-0; 171

4. Leroy; 0-0; 152

5. Elba; 1-0; 126

6. Decatur Heritage; 1-0; 86

7. Linden; 1-0; 80

8. Cedar Bluff; 1-0; 43

9. Wadley; 0-1; 36

10. Pickens Co.; 0-1; 23

Others receiving votes: Kinston (1-0) 19, Valley Head (1-0) 19, Millry (1-0) 17, Meek (1-0) 5, Loachapoka (1-0) 2, Maplesville (0-1) 1, Marengo (1-0) 1, Verbena (1-0) 1.

 

AISA

Team (first-place); W-L; Pts.

1. Autauga Aca. (11); 0-0; 218

2. Glenwood (7); 0-1; 187

3. Patrician; 0-0; 163

4. Macon-East (1); 1-0; 154

5. Jackson Aca. (1); 1-0; 103

6. Edgewood; 0-0; 99

7. Lee-Scott (1); 1-0; 81

8. Escambia Aca.; 0-0; 67

9. Lowndes Aca.; 0-1; 40

10. Bessemer Aca.; 0-0; 37

Others receiving votes: Chambers Aca. (0-1) 29, Abbeville Chr. (1-0) 6, Crenshaw Chr. (0-0) 6, Clarke Prep (0-0) 5, Sparta (0-0) 2.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print