Spring Garden freshman point guard Ace Austin and Piedmont junior point guard Alex Odam have been named finalists for the Alabama Sports Writers Association’s Basketball Players of the Year.
Winners will be named at a luncheon banquet March 31 at the Renaissance in Montgomery.
Austin averaged 14.8 points, 5.8 rebounds, 6.8 assists and 3.3 steals for the Lady Panthers (31-2) last season. Joining Austin as Class 2A girls finalists is Pisgah’s Molly Heard and St. Luke’s Iamunique Bowie.
Odam averaged 25.3 points, 5.5 rebounds, 5.4 assists and 2.5 steals for the Bulldogs (21-8). Joining Odam as Class 3A boys finalists is Plainview’s Cole Millican and Winfield’s Ja’borri McGhee.
The complete list of ASWA basketball finalists are below.
Class 7A girls
Aniya Hubbard, Hoover
Reniya Kelly, Hoover
Kelsey Thompson, Davidson
Class 6A girls
Masyn Marchbanks, Hartselle
Samiya Steele, Hazel Green
XaiOnna Whitfield, Oxford
Class 5A girls
Shaniah Nunn, Fairfield
Je’Nyiah Silas, Lee-Huntsville
Olivia Vandergriff, Guntersville
Class 4A girls
Chloe Siegel, Deshler
Emma Kate Tittle, Deshler
Chardai Watkins, Sumter Central
Class 3A girls
Ella Jane Connell, Prattville Christian
Jorda Crook, Ohatchee
Cali Smallwood, Susan Moore
Class 2A girls
Ace Austin, Spring Garden
Iamunique Bowie, St. Luke’s
Molly Heard, Pisgah
Class 1A girls
Erin Culp, Marion Co.
Amonei Cunningham, McIntosh
Timya Thurman, Linden
AISA girls
Lindsey Brown, Edgewood
Jasmyn Burts, Glenwood
Grace Davis, Clarke Prep
Class 7A boys
Jordan Frazier, James Clemens
Labaron Philon, Baker
Elijah Terry, Enterprise
Class 6A boys
Christopher Blount, Huffman
Barry Dunning Jr., McGill-Toolen
Corey Stephenson, Hueytown
Class 5A boys
Kerrington Kiel, Ramsay
Jacari Lane, Lee-Huntsville
Martavious Russell, Sipsey Valley
Class 4A boys
John Broom, Jacksonville
Antonio Kite, Anniston
Sheldon Williams, Escambia Co.
Class 3A boys
Ja’borri McGhee, Winfield
Cole Millican, Plainview
Alex Odam, Piedmont
Class 2A boys
Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co.
Anthony Johnson, Midfield
Logan Patterson, Section
Class 1A boys
Will Bonner, Belgreen
Brayden Kyle, Decatur Heritage
Reed Trapp, Covenant Christian
AISA boys
Austin Cross, Pike Liberal Arts
Walker McKee, Tuscaloosa Academy
Robert Rose, Autauga Academy
Spring Garden’s Austin, Piedmont’s Odam named ASWA basketball finalists
Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print