Twin City Used Cars
WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Sand Rock boys re-enter ASWA basketball rankings

Staff Reports

The Sand Rock Wildcats rejoined the Alabama Sports Writers Association basketball rankings this week. The latest poll was released early Thursday morning.

The Wildcats (12-10) come in this week’s Class 2A poll at No. 8, followed by area rival Spring Garden (11-6) which dropped four places this week to No. 9.

One other area boys basketball team received consideration for the poll: Class 4A Cherokee County (10-9).

In the girls rankings, Sand Rock (19-3) moved up a spot to No. 4. Spring Garden (21-1) maintained its No. 2 spot, and Class 3A Collinsville (13-8) held steady at No. 9.

Cherokee County’s girls (13-5) also continued to receive consideration.

This week’s complete ASWA high school basketball rankings are listed below. Teams are nominated by their area’s sports writers.
 
GIRLS
CLASS 7A
1. Hoover (21-2)
2. Davidson (21-1)
3. Vestavia Hills (22-2)
4. Hewitt-Trussville (19-4)
5. Bob Jones (19-3)
6. Sparkman (20-4)
7. Fairhope (19-5)
8. Theodore (15-5)
9. Auburn (14-5)
10. Foley (14-8)
Others nominated: Albertville (13-6), Central-Phenix City (17-8), Enterprise (17-5).
 
CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (23-0)
2. Park Crossing (19-3)
3. Mortimer Jordan (17-4)
4. Hartselle (16-6)
5. Chelsea (17-5)
6. Pelham (15-4)
7. Hueytown (15-7)
8. Gulf Shores (17-7)
9. Mountain Brook (18-5)
10. McGill-Toolen (17-7)
Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (15-6), Clay-Chalkville (11-5), Cullman (18-6), Eufaula (14-7), Jasper (16-6), McAdory (10-13), Minor (17-4), Muscle Shoals (13-7), Northridge (17-6), Oxford (15-3), Pell City (17-6), Springville (15-8).
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (18-5)
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-2)
3. UMS-Wright (19-5)
4. Pleasant Grove (19-6)
5. Fairfield (15-5)
6. Guntersville (19-5)
7. Sardis (20-5)
8. Selma (10-2)
9. Brewbaker Tech (11-9)
10. Pike Road (14-7)
Others nominated: Charles Henderson (9-5), East Limestone (11-8), Elmore Co. (10-3), Hayden (15-6), Ramsay (11-5), West Point (13-5).
 
CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (22-1)
2. Good Hope (20-3)
3. Jackson (17-3)
4. New Hope (15-4)
5. Williamson (15-2)
6. Priceville (14-4)
7. St. James (14-5)
8. Hamilton (12-5)
9. St. John Paul II (16-6)
10. Fultondale (15-7)
Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (13-5), Cleburne Co. (17-5), Escambia Co. (17-3), Geneva (16-4), Handley (14-4), Rogers (16-8), Sumter Central (6-3), West Limestone (14-8).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Prattville Christian (25-0)
2. Lauderdale Co. (19-2)
3. Susan Moore (20-3)
4. Trinity (18-4)
5. Plainview (17-6)
6. T.R. Miller (13-4)
7. Montgomery Catholic (12-5)
8. Montgomery Academy (9-9)
9. Collinsville (13-8)
10. Hokes Bluff (12-6)
Others nominated: Elkmont (17-8), Southside-Selma (11-3), Sylvania (12-8).
 
CLASS 2A
1. Pisgah (17-3)
2. Spring Garden (21-1)
3. Midfield (16-5)
4. Sand Rock (19-3)
5. Winston Co. (20-1)
6. G.W. Long (14-3)
7. Locust Fork (15-3)
8. Cottonwood (12-5)
9. Francis Marion (13-4)
10. Abbeville (16-2)
Others nominated: Addison (16-6), Geneva Co. (12-10), Ider (13-8), Lanett (9-1), Mars Hill Bible (9-8), St. Luke’s (7-7), Tanner (15-3), Washington Co. (10-1), Westbrook Christian (14-7).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Skyline (16-5)
2. Marion Co. (15-3)
3. Talladega Co. Central (20-3)
4. Loachapoka (13-7)
5. Florala (16-5)
6. R.A. Hubbard (11-2)
7. Georgiana (9-5)
8. J.F. Shields (7-3)
9. Red Level (12-5)
10. Ragland (16-2)
Others nominated: A.L. Johnson (11-1), Decatur Heritage (11-6), Linden (10-4), McIntosh (12-7), Pleasant Home (10-4).
 
AISA
1. Glenwood (18-4)
2. Lee-Scott (16-3)
3. Fort Dale Academy (10-4)
4. Edgewood Academy (17-5)
5. Sparta Academy (18-3)
6. Clarke Prep (13-4)
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (12-2)
8. Lowndes Academy (8-4)
9. Chambers Academy (10-4)
10. Morgan Academy (8-8)
Others nominated: Lakeside (8-6).
 
BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. Baker (23-3)
2. Oak Mountain (19-3)
3. Vestavia Hills (20-2)
4. Sparkman (19-5)
5. Grissom (19-5)
6. Hoover (18-7)
7. Spain Park (19-6)
8. Enterprise (16-5)
9. Prattville (11-4)
10. James Clemens (13-8)
Others nominated: Austin (14-7), Florence (17-4), Huntsville (16-9), Jeff Davis (17-7).
 
CLASS 6A
1. McGill-Toolen (22-3)
2. Huffman (19-5)
3. Spanish Fort (17-6)
4. Pinson Valley (18-7)
5. Mountain Brook (20-3)
6. Park Crossing (18-3)
7. Hueytown (17-7)
8. Eufaula (19-3)
9. Cullman (17-2)
10. Blount (18-4)
Others nominated: Briarwood (13-10), Gardendale (10-8), Hartselle (15-10), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (16-4), Homewood (13-10), Lee-Montgomery (10-8), McAdory (12-9), Muscle Shoals (15-8), Northridge (16-7), Paul Bryant (15-5), Pelham (20-5), Scottsboro (21-4), Stanhope Elmore (9-7), Wetumpka (11-7).
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (15-6)
2. Wenonah (16-6)
3. Ramsay (15-8)
4. Charles Henderson (15-5)
5. Alexandria (7-1)
6. Carroll-Ozark (16-5)
7. Douglas (17-3)
8. John Carroll (14-7)
9. Pike Road (14-5)
10. Leeds (15-8)
Others nominated: Elmore Co. (10-5), Faith-Mobile (14-10), Holtville (10-5), Sardis (12-8).
 
CLASS 4A
1. Sumter Central (14-1)
2. Escambia Co. (19-3)
3. Westminster-Huntsville (15-5)
4. Jacksonville (15-4)
5. Priceville (15-4)
6. Williamson (18-7)
7. Indian Springs (12-1)
8. West Morgan (13-7)
9. Brooks (15-4)
10. Haleyville (15-6)
Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (10-9), Dale Co. (15-6), Fultondale (12-7), Hanceville (14-5), Holt (12-8), St. James (9-3), Straughn (12-8).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (20-5)
2. Cottage Hill (22-5)
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-5)
4. Winfield (17-3)
5. Lauderdale Co. (19-3)
6. Hokes Bluff (13-7)
7. Danville (16-5)
8. Catholic-Montgomery (8-7)
9. Southside-Selma (13-7)
10. Opp (14-5)
Others nominated: Clements (14-7), Elkmont (13-8), Excel (11-6), Geraldine (12-6), Houston Academy (13-7), Wicksburg (13-8).
 
CLASS 2A
1. Midfield (18-7)
2. Geneva Co. (17-6)
3. Highland Home (19-2)
4. Section (17-8)
5. St. Luke’s (14-6)
6. Red Bay (13-9)
7. Cleveland (13-4)
8. Sand Rock (12-10)
9. Spring Garden (11-6)
10. North Sand Mountain (10-6)
Others nominated: Abbeville (11-5), Falkville (16-8), Westbrook Christian (14-9).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Autaugaville (16-2)
2. Belgreen (19-3)
3. Covenant Christian (17-4)
4. Skyline (14-5)
5. Georgiana (13-6)
6. Decatur Heritage (11-5)
7. McIntosh (14-1)
8. Red Level (17-6)
9. Faith-Anniston (16-7)
10. Brantley (14-4)
Others nominated: Florala (11-7), Holy Spirit (11-6), J.F. Shields (6-7), Pleasant Home (9-5).
 
AISA
1. Pike Liberal Arts (15-1)
2. Autauga Academy (11-0)
3. Tuscaloosa Academy (13-3)
4. Glenwood (13-5)
5. Escambia Academy (10-4)
6. Heritage Christian (19-4)
7. Lee-Scott (13-6)
8. Lowndes Academy (12-2)
9. Macon-East (12-4)
10. Sparta (10-9)
Others nominated: Chambers Academy (8-5), Morgan Academy (7-9).
 
NOMINATIONS RECEIVED FROM
AL.com
Anniston Star
Atmore Advance
Clarke Co. Democrat
Cullman Times
Decatur Daily
Dothan Eagle
Elba Clipper
Evergreen Courant
Florence TimesDaily
Gadsden Messenger
Gadsden Times
Jackson Co. Sentinel
Montgomery Advertiser
Opp News
Sand Mountain Reporter
Selma Times-Journal
Shelby Co. Reporter
Starnes Media
Tuscaloosa News
WEIS radio

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.