WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Minor changes for area basketball teams in latest ASWA poll

Staff Reports

Not much changed from last week for area basketball teams in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings. The latest poll was released early Thursday morning.

In the girls poll, Class 2A Spring Garden (18-1) maintained its No. 2 ranking, while Sand Rock (18-2) dropped a spot to No. 5.

Class 3A Collinsville (11-8) held steady at No. 9, while Class 4A Cherokee County (11-5) continued to receive consideration.

In the boys rankings, Spring Garden (10-4) fell a spot to No. 5, while Sand Rock (11-9) and Cherokee County (8-9) continue to receive consideration.

This week’s complete basketball rankings are listed below. Teams are nominated by their area’s sports writers.

GIRLS
CLASS 7A
1. Hoover (18-2)
2. Hewitt-Trussville (18-3)
3. Davidson (19-1)
4. Vestavia Hills (20-2)
5. Bob Jones (17-3)
6. Sparkman (17-4)
7. Fairhope (17-5)
8. Theodore (13-5)
9. Auburn (13-5)
10. Foley (14-7)
Others nominated: Albertville (11-5), Central-Phenix City (17-7), Daphne (14-8), Enterprise (15-5).
 
CLASS 6A
1. Hazel Green (21-0)
2. Park Crossing (18-3)
3. Mortimer Jordan (15-3)
4. Hartselle (14-6)
5. Chelsea (15-5)
6. Hueytown (13-6)
7. Pelham (14-4)
8. Gulf Shores (15-7)
9. Mountain Brook (17-4)
10. Oxford (14-3)
Others nominated: Baldwin Co. (15-6), Clay-Chalkville (10-3), Cullman (16-6), Eufaula (12-7), Jasper (14-5), McGill-Toolen (12-7), Minor (15-4), Muscle Shoals (12-6), Northridge (16-5), Pell City (16-6), Springville (15-7).
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (15-4)
2. Central-Tuscaloosa (13-2)
3. UMS-Wright (17-5)
4. Pleasant Grove (19-5)
5. Fairfield (14-5)
6. Guntersville (17-5)
7. Sardis (18-5)
8. Brewbaker Tech (10-8)
9. Pike Road (13-6)
10. Charles Henderson (7-5)
Others nominated: East Limestone (11-7), Fairview (14-7), Hayden (12-6), Lawrence Co. (7-6), West Point (12-5).
 
CLASS 4A
1. Deshler (19-1)
2. Good Hope (18-3)
3. Jackson (17-2)
4. Priceville (14-3)
5. New Hope (14-4)
6. Williamson (13-2)
7. Rogers (15-7)
8. St. James (11-5)
9. Hamilton (11-5)
10. Fultondale (13-7)
Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (11-5), Cleburne Co. (17-4), Escambia Co. (16-2), Geneva (13-4), Handley (12-4), West Limestone (13-8).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Prattville Christian (23-0)
2. Lauderdale Co. (16-2)
3. Susan Moore (18-2)
4. Trinity (17-3)
5. Plainview (17-6)
6. T.R. Miller (10-4)
7. Montgomery Academy (8-7)
8. Montgomery Catholic (11-4)
9. Collinsville (11-8)
10. Hokes Bluff (12-5)
Others nominated: Elkmont (16-7), Greensboro (5-3), Southside-Selma (9-2), Sylvania (11-8).
 
CLASS 2A
1. Pisgah (17-3)
2. Spring Garden (18-1)
3. Midfield (14-5)
4. Winston Co. (20-0)
5. Sand Rock (18-2)
6. G.W. Long (12-3)
7. Locust Fork (13-3)
8. Cottonwood (10-5)
9. Lanett (9-1)
10. Abbeville (13-2)
Others nominated: Geneva Co. (14-8), Ider (11-8), J.U. Blacksher (11-1), Mars Hill Bible (10-7), St. Luke’s (5-7), Tanner (14-3), Washington Co. (7-1).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Skyline (14-5)
2. Marion Co. (13-2)
3. Talladega Co. Central (17-3)
4. Loachapoka (11-7)
5. Florala (14-5)
6. R.A. Hubbard (11-1)
7. Georgiana (8-5)
8. J.F. Shields (6-3)
9. Red Level (10-4)
10. Ragland (14-2)
Others nominated: A.L. Johnson (11-1), Decatur Heritage (10-6), Linden (9-4), McIntosh (12-6), Pleasant Home (8-4).
 
AISA
1. Lee-Scott (16-2)
2. Glenwood (14-4)
3. Fort Dale Academy (8-4)
4. Edgewood Academy (15-5)
5. Sparta Academy (16-3)
6. Clarke Prep (11-4)
7. Tuscaloosa Academy (10-2)
8. Lowndes Academy (8-4)
9. Chambers Academy (10-4)
10. Morgan Academy (8-7)
Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (6-8), Lakeside (8-5), Pike Liberal Arts (6-8).
 
BOYS
CLASS 7A
1. Baker (21-3)
2. Sparkman (19-4)
3. Oak Mountain (18-3)
4. Vestavia Hills (18-2)
5. Enterprise (15-4)
6. Spain Park (19-4)
7. Hoover (17-5)
8. Grissom (17-5)
9. Prattville (11-4)
10. Jeff Davis (17-6)
Others nominated: Auburn (15-5), Austin (13-6), Florence (15-3), Huntsville (15-9), James Clemens (11-8).
 
CLASS 6A
1. McGill-Toolen (20-3)
2. Mountain Brook (19-2)
3. Huffman (15-5)
4. Pinson Valley (15-6)
5. Spanish Fort (14-6)
6. Park Crossing (17-3)
7. Hueytown (14-7)
8. Blount (16-3)
9. Eufaula (17-3)
10. Cullman (16-2)
Others nominated: Briarwood (11-8), Gardendale (10-5), Hartselle (12-10), Homewood (12-9), Lee-Montgomery (9-8), McAdory (11-7), Muscle Shoals (14-7), Northridge (15-6), Pelham (17-5), Scottsboro (18-4), Springville (19-2), Wetumpka (11-5).
 
CLASS 5A
1. Lee-Huntsville (14-6)
2. Wenonah (15-6)
3. Ramsay (12-8)
4. John Carroll (13-5)
5. Charles Henderson (13-4)
6. Carroll-Ozark (16-4)
7. Alexandria (6-1)
8. Douglas (16-3)
9. Sylacauga (14-6)
10. Leeds (13-7)
Others nominated: Elmore Co. (10-4), Faith-Mobile (12-9), Pike Road (12-5).
 
CLASS 4A
1. Sumter Central (13-1)
2. Escambia Co. (17-3)
3. Westminster-Huntsville (14-5)
4. Jacksonville (12-4)
5. Williamson (18-5)
6. Hanceville (14-3)
7. Brooks (14-3)
8. Haleyville (13-5)
9. Priceville (15-4)
10. St. James (7-2)
Others nominated: Cherokee Co. (8-9), Dale Co. (13-6), Fultondale (11-5), West Morgan (12-7).
 
CLASS 3A
1. Plainview (18-5)
2. Cottage Hill (20-4)
3. Hillcrest-Evergreen (12-5)
4. Winfield (14-3)
5. Lauderdale Co. (16-3)
6. Hokes Bluff (12-7)
7. Opp (13-4)
8. Danville (15-5)
9. Southside-Selma (13-6)
10. Wicksburg (12-7)
Others nominated: Catholic-Montgomery (6-7), Childersburg (12-6), Clements (14-7), Excel (11-4), Geraldine (11-5), Houston Academy (11-7).
 
CLASS 2A
1. Midfield (16-6)
2. Geneva Co. (15-6)
3. Highland Home (16-2)
4. Section (16-7)
5. Spring Garden (10-4)
6. North Sand Mountain (10-6)
7. Abbeville (9-4)
8. St. Luke’s (11-5)
9. Red Bay (11-8)
10. Cleveland (11-3)
Others nominated: Falkville (14-8), Sand Rock (11-9), Westbrook Christian (12-8), Zion Chapel (12-6).
 
CLASS 1A
1. Autaugaville (16-2)
2. Belgreen (16-3)
3. Covenant Christian (15-4)
4. Skyline (13-5)
5. Faith-Anniston (15-5)
6. Brantley (13-2)
7. Decatur Heritage (10-5)
8. Georgiana (11-6)
9. J.F. Shields (6-6)
10. McIntosh (13-1)
Others nominated: Athens Bible (9-5), Holy Spirit (9-6), Red Level (15-5).
 
AISA
1. Pike Liberal Arts (14-1)
2. Autauga Academy (10-0)
3. Heritage Christian (16-3)
4. Lowndes Academy (11-1)
5. Glenwood (13-5)
6. Lee-Scott (13-5)
7. Macon-East (12-4)
8. Tuscaloosa Academy (6-3)
9. Sparta (10-7)
10. Escambia Academy (7-4)
Others nominated: Morgan Academy (6-9).
 
NOMINATIONS RECEIVED FROM
AL.com
Anniston Star
Atmore Advance
Clarke Co. Democrat
Cullman Times
Decatur Daily
Dothan Eagle
Elba Clipper
Evergreen Courant
Florence TimesDaily
Gadsden Messenger
Jackson Co. Sentinel
Montgomery Advertiser
Opelika-Auburn News
Opp News
Sand Mountain Reporter
Selma Times-Journal
Shelby Co. Reporter
Starnes Media
Talladega Daily Home
WEIS radio

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.