WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

Spring Garden’s Welsh, Howard headline All-Class 2A, Region 6 squad

Staff Reports

The Class 2A, Region 6 football coaches recently selected their All-Region Team. Region champion Spring Garden leads the squad with nine selections, including Overall Most Valuable Player Luke Welsh and Coach of the Year Jason Howard.

The complete team is listed below.

AHSAA Class 2A Region 6 All-Region Team

Abbreviations: SG = Spring Garden, CLEV = Cleveland, WCS = Westbrook Christian, SE = Southeastern, LF = Locust Fork, SR = Sand Rock, WE = West End, GAS = Gaston.

Coach of the Year: Jason Howard SG

Overall MVP: Luke Welsh SG SR

Offensive MVP: Logan Washburn CLEV JR

Defensive Co-MVPs: Bryce Wood WCS SR and Kevin Juhola SE SR

ATH: Trent Carpenter SE JR, Will Noles WCS SR, and Jacob Cornejo SR FR.

Offense

QB: Ryley Kirk SG SR

RB: Daquarrius Phillips CLEV SR, Ben Oden LF SR, Noah McCray SE JR, and Isaiah Robertson WE SR.

WR: Cooper Austin SG JR, Olin Pruitt SR JR, Ryan Scott WCS JR, Pierce Gilliland CLEV JR, and Brodey Dobbins SE SR

TE: Trevor Willet WE SR and Ethan Stone GAS SR

OL: Hall Boulware WCS SR, Jackson Weems LF SR, Mathias Williams SG SO, Sterling Hill CLEV SR, Omar Uriostegui SE JR, and Hunter Tucker WE SR

Defense

DL: Carl Henry WCS JR, Kyle Willis CLEV SR, Weston Kirk SG SR, Jordan Jackson SE SO, Kinnedy Cranfield WCS JR, and Blake Holmes SR SR.

LB: Justin Pendleton SE JR, Karter Adams CLEV JR, Christian Patterson LF SR, and Andrew Floyd SG JR.

OLB: Cade Phillips WCS SO, Luis Saucedo CLEV JR, Tim Holt LF SR, Landon Gowens SG JR, and Caiden Wyatt WCS SR.

DB: Chaz Pope SG JR, Carson Wiggins WCS SR. Ethan Clanton SR SR, Skylar Self CLEV SR, and Lukas Huber LF SR.

Special Teams

K: Jonathan Hernandez CLEV SR

P: Kevin Arzate SE SR

Honorable Mention

Westbrook: Garrett Hall, Micaiah Myers, Deacon Godfrey, Cole Patterson, Jesse Kantzler, Karmichael Cattling, and Layten Crawford.

Southeastern: Jacorreon Pendleton, Christian Alvarado, Ben Hall, Kane Leggett, Cole Williams, and Walter Readus.

Cleveland: Jacob Johnson, Jesus Elizzararaz, Arturo Escamilla, and Gabriel Weems. Spring Garden: Zach Kerr, Nathan Law, Cameron Welsh, Jackson Rogers, and Cade Williams.

Locust Fork: Sean Harper, Austin Pavolini, Trevor Johnson, Dylan Embry, Jonathan Burgett, JJ Boatright, and John Colafrancesco.

Sand Rock: Colton Cash, Logan Crider, and Bradley Jackson.

Gaston: Nehemiah Samples

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.