WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

AHSAA State Soccer Playoffs Second Round Pairings for April 29th and 30th

 

AHSAA STATE SOCCER PLAYOFFS SECOND-ROUND PAIRINGS – All second-round matches in Class 4A/5A and Class 6A will be played Mon., April 29 or Tues., Apr. 30 while all first-round matches in Class 1A/3A and Class 7A will be played Mon., April 29 or Tues., Apr. 30.

BOYS CLASS 1A/3A NORTH SUB-STATE
Region 7 RU: Whitesburg Christian (10-6-0) at Region 8 W: Tanner (12-4-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.
Region 8 RU: Mars Hill Bible (8-6-2) at Region 7 W: Collinsville (14-6-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Region 5 RU: Susan Moore (10-3-2) at Region 6 W: Saks (17-1-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Region 6 RU: Weaver (13-6-0) at Region 5 W: Altamont (12-6-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS CLASS 1A/3A NORTH SUB-STATE
Region 7 RU: New Hope (8-2-0) at Region 8 W: Westminster Christian (7-1-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Region 8 RU: Mars Hill Bible (15-2-0) at Region 7 W: Sylvania (10-4-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Region 5 RU: Fultondale (11-2-1) at Region 6 W: Donoho (15-1-1), Mon., Apr. 29, 5:30 p.m.
Region 6 RU: Sacred Heart (11-4-0) at Region 5 W: Altamont (10-6-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m., Lily Field

BOYS CLASS 1A/3A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Region 3 RU: Saint James (7-9-1) at Region 4 W: Westminster-Oak Mountain (10-6-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
Region 4 RU: Holy Spirit (9-5-0) at Region 3 W: Houston Academy (10-5-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 6 p.m.,

Region 1 RU: St. Michael Catholic (12-8-0) at Region 2 W: Prattville Christian (11-2-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Region 2 RU: Thomasville (7-8-1) at Region 1 W: Bayside Academy (14-2-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

GIRLS CLASS 1A/3A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Region 3 RU: Providence Christian (7-6-0) at Region 4 W: Westminster-Oak Mountain (12-2-1), Mon. Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Region 4 RU: Holy Spirit Catholic (4-8-0) at Region 3 W: Saint James (14-4-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 4 p.m. 
Region 1 RU: Cottage Hill Christian (15-4-0) at Region 2 W: Prattville Christian (6-3-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Region 2 RU: Bye at Region 1 W: St. Michael Catholic (14-8-1), Bye to second round

BOYS CLASS 4A/5A NORTH SUB-STATE
Oneonta (15-2-1) at Crossville (11-6-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Springville (17-6-0) at Southside-Gadsden (16-1-1). Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
St. John Paul II Catholic (14-5-1) at East Limestone (13-3-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Guntersville (16-5-3) at West Morgan (15-0-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

GIRLS CLASS 4A/5A NORTH SUB-STATE
Oneonta (9-2-1) at Boaz (10-3-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Westbrook Christian (12-3-0) at Southside-Gadsden (17-2-0)TBA
St. John Paul II Catholic (10-4-3) at Madison Academy (10-5-1), TBA
Arab (10-6-1) at Guntersville (12-6-2), TBA

BOYS CLASS 4A/5A SOUTH SUB-STATE
John Carroll Catholic (11-6-2) at Briarwood Christian (17-1-3), TBA
Chilton County (10-5-0) at Sylacauga (15-5-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
LAMP (15-5-2) at Montgomery Academy (22-5-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 7:30 p.m.
UMS-Wright (12-4-0) at Andalusia (12-2-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

GIRLS CLASS 4A/5A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Briarwood Christian (6-9-1) at John Carroll Catholic (10-3-1), TBA
American Christian (14-2-2) at Sylacauga (14-6-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
Trinity Presbyterian (12-8-1) at Montgomery Academy (18-3-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Faith Academy (17-5-0) at Carroll, Ozark (17-2-0), TBA

BOYS CLASS 6A NORTH SUB-STATE
Pinson Valley (12-8-2) at Clay-Challkville (13-6-0), TBA
McAdory at Homewood (17-2-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Columbia (8-3-0) at Randolph (12-4-3), TBA
Albertville (14-6-2) at Fort Payne (13-7-1), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.,

GIRLS CLASS 6A  NORTH SUB-STATE
Gardendale (9-5-1) at Pell City (10-2-2), TBA
Shades Valley (10-3-1) at Homewood (15-4-5), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m.
Randolph (11-4-1) at Buckhorn (11-8-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:50 p.m.
Decatur (10-5-2) at Albertville (17-8-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.

BOYS CLASS 6A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Pelham (14-9-1) at Chelsea (14-10), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Benjamin Russell (15-4-2) at Stanhope Elmore (15-3-3), Tues., Apr. 30, 6 p.m.
Eufaula (6-3-1) at Northview (11-8-1), TBA
St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-6-2) winner at Baldwin County (12-3-3), TBA

GIRLS CLASS 6A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Northridge (13-3-0) at Chelsea (17-2-0), TBA
Benjamin Russell (12-7-0) vs. Opelika (11-6-1), TBA
Dothan (6-7-1) at Northview (12-3-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal (12-6-2) at Daphne (13-11-1), TBA

 

BOYS CLASS 7A NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 7 RU: Grissom (17-4-2) at Area 8 W: Florence (13-3-0), Mon., Apr. 29, 6:30 p.m.
Area 8 RU: Bob Jones (12-9-4) at Area 7 W: Huntsville (17-7-1), Tue., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Oak Mountain (15-7-1) at Area 6 W: Vestavia Hills (15-8-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Mountain Brook (15-6-2) at Area 5 W: Hoover (15-4-3), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

BOYS CLASS 7A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Area 3 RU: Prattville (4-11-1) at Area 4 W: Auburn (14-4-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 7 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Smiths Station (7-8-3) at Area 3 W: Enterprise (11-5-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 1 RU: Baker (9-8-1) at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (14-5-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m., Mobile
Area 2 RU: Murphy (10-6-3) at Area 1 W: Davidson (15-5-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 6:30 p.m., Mobile

GIRLS CLASS 7A NORTH SUB-STATE
Area 7 RU: Grissom (13-3-0) at Area 8 W: Bob Jones (13-4-4), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 8 RU: James Clemens (8-3-2) at Area 7 W: Sparkman (17-3-0), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.
Area 5 RU: Hoover (9-5-3) at Area 6 W: Vestavia Hills (18-0-0), Mon., Apr., 29, 5 p.m.
Area 6 RU: Spain Park (12-5-3) at Area 5 W Oak Mountain (17-2-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 7 p.m.

GIRLS CLASS 7A SOUTH SUB-STATE
Area 3 RU: Prattville (10-5-2) at Area 4 W: Auburn (12-6-3), Mon., Apr. 29, 5 p.m.
Area 4 RU: Smiths Station (12-9-0) at Area 3 W: Enterprise (14-3-1), Tues., Apr. 30, 5 p.m.
Area 1 RU: Mary Montgomery at Area 2 W: McGill-Toolen Catholic (11-4-2), Tues., Apr. 30, 5:30 p.m., Mobile
Area 2 RU: Fairhope (6-10-3) at Area 1 W: Baker (14-3-2), Mon., Apr. 29, 6 p.m.

 

2019 COACHES SOCCER RANKINGS (Records via EuroSportScoreboard.com, as of April 20)

GIRLS CLASS 7A

  1. Vestavia Hills (18-0-0)
  2. Oak Mountain (16-2-1)
  3. Bob Jones (12-4-4)
  4. Spain Park (12-4-3)
  5. McGill-Toolen (11-4-2)
  6. James Clemens (10-4-2)
  7. Hoover (9-5-3)
  8. Auburn (11-6-3)
  9. Grissom (13-3-0)
  10. Enterprise (12-3-1)
  11. Sparkman (17-4-0)
  12. Mountain Brook (6-6-5)
  13. Huntsville (8-11-3)
  14. Prattville (13-4-2)
  15. Smiths Station (12-9-0)

GIRLS CLASS 6A

  1. Chelsea (17-2-0)
  2. Homewood (13-4-5)
  3. Northview (12-3-1)
  4. Cullman (15-4-2)
  5. Albertville (14-7-1)
  6. St. Paul’s (14-3-2)
  7. Decatur (9-5-2)
  8. Fort Payne (10-5-1)
  9. Northridge (12-3-0)
  10. Spanish Fort (14-3-2)
  11. Baldwin County (15-5-0)
  12. Randolph (9-4-1)
  13. Gardendale (8-5-1)
  14. Pelham (15-2-0)
  15. Daphne (12-10-1)

GIRLS CLASS 4A-5A

  1. John Carroll (10-3-1)
  2. Montgomery Academy (16-3-1)
  3. Southside-Gadsden (16-2-0)
  4. Guntersville (10-5-2)
  5. Westbrook Christian (11-3-0)
  6. Trinity (11-6-1)
  7. St. John Paul II (9-4-3)
  8. Carroll (17-2-0)
  9. West Morgan (12-2-2)
  10. Sylacauga (13-6-0)
  11. Madison Academy (9-5-1)
  12. Springville (12-1-0)
  13. Faith Academy (16-6-0)
  14. Madison County (12-7-0)
  15. Leeds (14-4-3)

GIRLS 1A-3A

  1. Westminster-Oak Mountain (12-3-1)
  2. Mars Hill (14-1-0)
  3. Collinsville (13-3-0)
  4. Altamont (8-6-2)
  5. Sylvania (10-4-0)
  6. Houston Academy (7-4-1)
  7. Cottage Hill (15-4-0)
  8. St. Michael (13-8-1)
  9. St. James (13-4-0)
  10. New Hope (7-4-0)
  11. Westminster Christian (8-7-1)
  12. Donoho (13-1-0)
  13. Sacred Heart (10-3-0)
  14. Providence Christian (5-5-0)
  15. Bayside Academy (4-7-1)

BOYS CLASS 7A

  1. Hoover (14-4-3)
  2. Oak Mountain (14-7-1)
  3. Huntsville (15-7-1)
  4. Vestavia Hills (14-8-2)
  5. Grissom (17-3-2)
  6. Auburn (14-5-2)
  7. Bob Jones (11-5-3)
  8. Mountain Brook (13-6-2)
  9. Enterprise (11-5-4)
  10. Florence (12-3-0)
  11. McGill-Toolen (15-5-4)
  12. Hewitt-Trussville (18-6-3)
  13. Sparkman (12-8-2)
  14. Spain Park (5-11-2)
  15. Fairhope (12-4-3)

BOYS CLASS 6A

  1. Homewood (16-1-4)
  2. Northridge (21-2-0)
  3. Stanhope Elmore (14-3-3)
  4. Fort Payne (12-9-1)
  5. Albertville (13-6-2)
  6. Chelsea (13-9-0)
  7. Randolph (10-4-3)
  8. Northview (10-8-3)
  9. Pelham (11-9-1)
  10. Benjamin Russell (14-4-2)
  11. St. Paul’s (11-6-2)
  12. Opelika (10-5-4)
  13. McAdory (13-6-0)
  14. Helena (7-10-2)
  15. Pinson Valley (10-9-2)

BOYS CLASS 4A-5A

  1. Briarwood Christian (16-1-3)
  2. Montgomery Academy (21-4-0)
  3. John Carroll (10-5-2)
  4. Southside-Gadsden (15-1-1)
  5. Guntersville (14-5-3)
  6. Oneonta (14-2-1)
  7. Springville (16-5-0)
  8. LAMP (13-5-2)
  9. Montgomery Catholic (13-7-0)
  10. St. John Paul II (12-5-1)
  11. Indian Springs (11-7-2)
  12. Lincoln (16-6-2)
  13. Sylacauga (14-5-1)
  14. West Morgan (12-0-0)
  15. Sipsey Valley (14-4-3)

BOYS CLASS 1A-3A

  1. Bayside Academy (13-2-2)
  2. Altamont (10-6-1)
  3. Collinsville (14-6-0)
  4. Saks (15-1-1)
  5. St. Luke’s (10-7-1)
  6. Susan Moore (8-3-2)
  7. St. Michael (13-8-0)
  8. Westminster-Oak Mountain (10-6-0)
  9. Prattville Christian (11-2-0)
  10. Westminster Christian (5-4-0)
  11. Mobile Christian (11-6-0)
  12. Tanner (10-5-2)
  13. Sylvania (7-6-1)
  14. St. James (6-9-1)
  15. Weaver (13-6-0)

 

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.