WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

High School Football Playoffs Kick off Tonight

Football 3

The Alabama high school football playoffs kick off tonight with a large number of games being moved up to Thursday night due to potential weather concerns.

As far as teams in our area are concerned Class 1A, No. 4 Cedar Bluff will host Ragland, Class 3A, No. 3 Piedmont welcomes Lexington, Class 4A Cherokee County travels to Deshler and Class 6A Fort Payne entertains Briarwood Christian.

On Friday in Class 2A Collinsville is at No. 7 Randolph County while Gaston makes the road trip to No. 9 Ranburne.  Class 1A Spring Garden will be at home facing Talladega County Central.

Thursday, November 5

6A
Briarwood (4-6) at Fort Payne (8-2)
Cullman (6-4) at Clay-Chalkville (10-0)
Hartselle (7-3) at Gardendale (8-2)
Northview (4-6) at Hillcrest Tuscaloosa (7-3)
Pinson Valley (7-3) at Austin (7-3)
Wetumpka (4-6) at McAdory (9-1)

5A
Anniston (4-5) at Russellville (9-1)
Charles Henderson (5-5) at Demopolis (8-2)
Dallas County (6-4) at Greenville (10-0)
Hayden (7-3) at East Limestone (8-2)
Lawrence County (6-4) at Mortimer Jordan (9-1)
Randolph (7-3) at Wenonah (9-0)
Tallassee (5-5) at Jackson (10-0)
West Point (6-4) at Alexandria (8-1)

4A
Cherokee County (6-4) at Deshler (5-5)
Clarke County (4-6) at Leeds (8-2)
D.A.R. (8-2) at Fayette County (6-4)
Dadeville (5-5) at Thomasville (6-4)
Hamilton (4-6) at Priceville (8-2)
Jacksonville (6-4) at Brooks (9-1)
Oneonta (5-5) at Cordova (10-0)
St. James (6-4) at Montevallo (8-2)
Straughn (4-5) at Bibb County (7-3)
Wilson (6-4) at Cleburne County (8-2)

3A
Colbert County (7-3) at Glencoe (9-1)
Geraldine (6-4) at Winfield (9-1)
Greensboro (5-5) at Daleville (9-1)
Lexington (6-4) at Piedmont (9-1)
Plainview (6-4) at Oakman (7-3)
Slocomb (7-3) at American Christian (9-1)
Susan Moore (4-6) at North Sand Mountain (6-4)
Walter Wellborn (6-3) at Lauderdale County (7-3)
Weaver (5-5) at Madison Academy (9-1)
Wicksburg (7-3) at Gordo (10-0)
Winston County (7-3) at New Hope (6-4)

2A
Addison (5-5) at Red Bay (10-0)
Ariton (5-5) at Fayetteville (8-2)
Cold Springs (6-4) at Sulligent (7-3)
Hatton (5-5) at Falkville (8-2)
LaFayette (6-4) at Fyffe (9-1)
Phil Campbell (4-6) at Tanner (10-0)
Reeltown (6-4) at Cleveland (10-0)
Samson (7-3) at Pickens County (7-3)

1A
A.L. Johnson (3-6) at Brantley (8-2)
Hubbertville (6-3) at Hackleburg (9-1)
Kinston (5-5) at Maplesville (8-1)
Meek (7-3) at Decatur Heritage Christian (9-1)
Phillips Bear Creek (6-4) at South Lamar (6-4)
Ragland (3-7) at Cedar Bluff (9-1)
Vina (5-5) at Berry Fayette (8-2)
Woodville (4-6) at Victory Christian (7-2)

 

Friday, November 6

7A
Buckhorn (6-4) at Hoover (8-2)
Enterprise (5-5) at McGill-Toolen (9-1)
Foley (6-4) at Central Phenix City (7-3)
Hazel Green (5-5) at Spain Park (9-1)
Hewitt-Trussville (6-4) at James Clemens (9-1)
Lee Montgomery (7-3) at Murphy (7-3)
Theodore (7-3) at Auburn (6-4)
Vestavia Hills (8-2) at Bob Jones (9-1)

6A
Bessemer City (6-4) at Park Crossing (8-2)
Chelsea (7-3) at Blount (9-1)
Daphne (6-4) at Opelika (10-0)
Huffman (4-6) at Muscle Shoals (10-0)
Lee Huntsville (6-4) at Homewood (8-2)
Minor (6-4) at Albertville (7-3)
Northridge (8-2) at Dothan (6-4)
Pell City (4-6) at Spanish Fort (10-0)
Saraland (8-2) at Benjamin Russell (9-1)
Scottsboro (5-5) at Walker (8-2)

5A
Calera (7-3) at Eufaula (8-2)
Madison County (6-4) at Pleasant Grove (7-3)
Parker (6-4) at Etowah (7-3)
Ramsay (7-3) at Guntersville (10-0)
Sidney Lanier (4-6) at Helena (8-2)
Sylacauga (7-3) at St. Pauls (8-2)
Vigor (6-3) at Central Clay County (6-4)
Williamson (5-5) at Beauregard (9-0)

4A
Haleyville (6-4) at North Jackson (6-4)
Handley (8-2) at UMS-Wright (10-0)
Northside (7-2) at Trinity (7-3)
W.S. Neal (8-2) at Munford (7-3)
West Blocton (5-5) at Andalusia (9-1)
West Limestone (7-3) at Saks (8-2)

3A
Aliceville (6-4) at Pike County (8-1)
Central Coosa (5-5) at T.R. Miller (8-2)
Fultondale (5-5) at Bayside Academy (7-3)
Hillcrest Evergreen (5-5) at Montgomery Academy (9-1)
Opp (7-3) at Midfield (6-3)

2A
Collinsville (6-4) at Randolph County (10-0)
Flomaton (8-2) at New Brockton (9-1)
Francis Marion (4-6) at G.W. Long (9-0)
Gaston (7-3) at Ranburne (8-1)
Goshen (4-6) at Washington County (8-2)
Luverne (6-4) at Mobile Christian (9-1)
Sweet Water (5-5) at Elba (9-1)
Thorsby (6-4) at Providence Christian (7-2)

1A
Billingsley (5-5) at Millry (7-3)
Chickasaw (4-6) at Notasulga (8-2)
Keith (4-6) at Georgiana (9-1)
Marengo (6-4) at Loachapoka (4-6)
McKenzie (6-3) at Linden (7-2)
Talladega County Central (6-3) at Spring Garden (7-3)
Valley Head (3-6) at Wadley (8-1)
Verbena (7-3) at J.U. Blacksher (7-3)

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *