2nd Annual Run 4 Val Event Held In Downtown Centre

The 2nd Annual Run 4 Val 5K & 1K Health walk proved to be another great success – the event took on Saturday in downtown Centre and is sponsored by the Odyssey Fitness Spa & Health Center.

The Memorial Run/Walk/Jog is held each year in Honor of longtime Centre Police Chief Chief Val Courtney with proceeds going to a Scholarship Fund in his name.

Chief Courtney passed away in 2013 at the age of 62 following a brief illness – in 2014 Kurt Duryea and Eva Garner came up with the idea to host a Health Walk for several reasons and decided to hold the event in Chief Courtney’s Honor.

Chief Courtney was an honorable member of our community, as stated in many of the eulogies. He was known for his compassion, loyalty, protective nature and his ability to see the potential in everyone.

In a twenty year profession that often sees the worst of humanity, Chief Courtney managed to look past the bad to the good in people.

A complete list of results posted below

 

Run 4 Val 5k 2015 Age Group Results April 18, 2015

Top
Male Open Winners

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Brian Johnson                                           970   48        1                   22:06.0     22:09.9      0:03.9      7:09/M
2    Brian Johnson                                            31   31        2        0:14.3     22:20.4     22:31.3      0:10.9      7:16/M
3    David Williams                                          985   18        3        0:27.5     22:33.6     22:37.2      0:03.6      7:18/M
Top
Female Open Winners

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Camryn Gossett                                          273   14        8                   25:30.3     25:35.5      0:05.2      8:15/M
2    Lena Rhinehart                    Centre  AL            975   37       11        0:29.3     25:59.6     26:05.4      0:05.7      8:25/M
3    Leann Roberts                     Leesburg  AL          976   31       13        1:55.5     27:25.8     27:29.7      0:03.8      8:52/M
Top
Male Masters Winners

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Thomas Graves                                           634   43       12                   26:46.7     26:52.9      0:06.1      8:40/M
Top
Female Masters Winners

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Julie Graves                                            311   40       16                   28:18.2     28:24.7      0:06.4      9:10/M
Top
Male 14 and under

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Jack Amos                                               794   11        5                   24:25.5     24:28.7      0:03.2      7:54/M
2    Cody Davis                        Centre  AL            280   14       15        3:41.9     28:07.4     28:17.6      0:10.2      9:07/M
3    Jake Ankerich                                           968   14       19        5:07.2     29:32.7     29:35.7      0:03.0      9:33/M
Top
Male 15 to 19

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Austin Goodwin                                          583   18       23                   30:52.6     30:59.4      0:06.7     10:00/M
Top
Female 15 to 19

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Bekah Hudgins                     Heflin  AL            963   19       37                   38:14.0     38:24.4      0:10.4     12:23/M
Top
Male 20 to 24

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Kyle Bryan                        Leesburg  AL           46   24       10                   25:56.9     26:02.3      0:05.3      8:24/M
2    Seth Graham                       Collinsville  AL      801   22       28        5:34.8     31:31.7     31:44.0      0:12.2     10:14/M
3    Jared Crane                       Cedar Bluff  AL       232   21       29        5:35.1     31:32.0     31:44.1      0:12.0     10:14/M
4    Duncan Hellums                    Centre  AL            961   20       38       12:17.5     38:14.5     38:24.8      0:10.3     12:23/M
Top
Female 20 to 24

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Emily Davis                       Centre  AL            303   24       58                   51:39.0     51:55.9      0:16.8     16:45/M
Top
Male 25 to 29

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Bradley Rice                                             74   28        6                   24:53.3     25:04.3      0:10.9      8:05/M
2    Cory Hansard                      Cedar Bluff  AL       959   27       33        8:10.7     33:04.1     33:15.0      0:10.9     10:44/M
Top
Female 25 to 29

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Jessica Humphrey                  Collinsville  AL      964   27       30                   31:47.5     31:53.9      0:06.3     10:17/M
2    Cassandra Waldron                                        65   26       34        3:46.5     35:34.0     35:40.7      0:06.6     11:30/M
3    Rebekah Baker                     Fort Payne  AL          2   29       36        4:41.7     36:29.3     36:43.8      0:14.5     11:51/M
4    Miranda Graham                    Centre  AL            373   25       49        9:55.4     41:42.9     41:54.3      0:11.3     13:31/M
5    Kristie Burt                       Fort Payne  AL         75   28       50       10:02.1     41:49.6     42:04.7      0:15.1     13:34/M
Top
Male 30 to 34

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Shane Burt                        Fort Payne  AL        103   33        9                   25:30.8     25:43.4      0:12.6      8:18/M
Top
Female 30 to 34

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Laura Harmon                      Centre  AL            960   34       14                   27:39.9     27:44.9      0:05.0      8:57/M
2    Kristi Morton                     Centre  AL            972   33       48       13:49.2     41:29.1     41:37.7      0:08.6     13:25/M
Top
Male 35 to 39

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Robin Wood                                              686   35        4                   23:09.4     23:12.7      0:03.2      7:29/M
2    Shawn Ankerich                                          971   37        7        2:13.1     25:22.5     25:25.8      0:03.2      8:12/M
3    David Williamson                                        993   35       21        6:57.8     30:07.3     30:12.0      0:04.7      9:45/M
Top
Female 35 to 39

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Sucressa West                     Centre  AL            986   37       17                   28:18.3     28:22.9      0:04.6      9:09/M
2    Melinda Williamson                                      992   36       22        2:13.4     30:31.8     30:36.8      0:05.0      9:52/M
3    Holly Jones                       Centre  AL            966   35       39       10:50.9     39:09.3     39:19.2      0:09.8     12:41/M
4    April Woodfin                     Cedar Bluff  AL       988   39       40       10:52.4     39:10.8     39:20.6      0:09.7     12:41/M
5    Dalana Stancell                  Cedar Bluff  AL       978   39       57       23:19.1     51:37.5     51:53.3      0:15.8     16:44/M
Top
Male 40 to 44

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Dwayne Amos                                              793   42       26                   31:22.4     31:27.3      0:04.8     10:09/M
2    Kevin Turner                      Johnson City  TN      685   43       27        0:07.7     31:30.2     31:38.9      0:08.7     10:12/M
3    Matt Woodfin                      Cedar Bluff  AL       989   42       45        9:56.1     41:18.6     41:28.0      0:09.3     13:23/M
Top
Female 40 to 44

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Brandi Stouder                                          982   41       20                   29:43.2     29:49.2      0:06.0      9:37/M
2    Dawn Lawson                                             712   43       31        2:42.9     32:26.1     32:32.9      0:06.8     10:30/M
3    Pamela Reeves                     Collinsville  AL      974   43       47       11:42.4     41:25.6     41:37.2      0:11.5     13:25/M
4    Connie Butts                      Cedar Bluff  AL       174   41       53       14:54.1     44:37.3     44:44.3      0:06.9     14:26/M
5    Michelle Tucker                   Gaylesville  AL       981   40       54       14:54.1     44:37.4     44:44.6      0:07.2     14:26/M
Top
Male 45 to 49

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Michael Kean                                            990   48       60                   54:06.4     54:18.3      0:11.8     17:31/M
Top
Female 45 to 49

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Allison Bowers                    Centre  AL             35   48       35                   36:00.5     36:08.6      0:08.0     11:39/M
2    Stacey Bandini                    Centre  AL             14   49       56       12:24.4     48:25.0     48:42.2      0:17.1     15:43/M
Top
Male 50 to 54

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Jay Howell                                              770   52       18                   28:57.2     29:06.5      0:09.2      9:23/M
2    Steve Taylor                                            991   51       25        2:23.6     31:20.9     31:26.7      0:05.8     10:08/M
Top
Female 50 to 54

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Angie Carden                      Centre  AL            210   50       41                   39:12.2     39:20.3      0:08.1     12:41/M
2    Sarah Williams                    Piedmont  AL          987   51       42        0:03.3     39:15.6     39:23.9      0:08.3     12:42/M
3    Shirley Stubbs                    Centre  AL            979   51       44        0:29.2     39:41.5     39:49.7      0:08.1     12:51/M
4    Jeannie Slater                    Rome  GA              977   54       46        2:08.3     41:20.5     41:30.9      0:10.3     13:23/M
Top
Male 55 to 59

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Tommy Minnix                                            632   56       24                   31:09.7     31:19.2      0:09.4     10:06/M
Top
Female 55 to 59

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Lyn Morgan                        Collinsville  AL      969   57       43                   39:30.5     39:44.0      0:13.5     12:49/M
2    Rebecca Kean                      Centre  AL            967   57       52        2:46.8     42:17.3     42:26.4      0:09.0     13:41/M
3    Mary Seay                                               983   57       59       14:33.1     54:03.6     54:17.3      0:13.6     17:31/M
Top
Male 60 to 64

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Charles Ward                                            994   63       32                   32:57.7     33:09.9      0:12.2     10:42/M
Top
Female 60 to 64

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Lynn Burt                         Fort Payne  AL         76   60       51                   42:10.4     42:24.9      0:14.5     13:41/M
Top
Male 65 to 69

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Roger Hester                      Centre  AL            962   68       61                   56:13.4     56:32.8      0:19.3     18:14/M
2    David Naugher                     Piedmont  AL          973   67       62        0:00.5     56:13.9     56:33.1      0:19.1     18:15/M
Top
Female 70 and over

Time        Chip         Gun        Chip
Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall        Back        Time        Time        Diff        Pace
1    Edna Jennings                     Centre  AL            965   78       55                   46:24.5     46:37.5      0:12.9     15:02/M

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *