WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

2015 AHSAA Basketball Playoffs Area Tournament Results / Tuesday Games

basketball2015 AHSAA Basketball Playoffs Area Tournament Results

GIRLS
CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Davidson
Feb. 2:
Alma Bryant 54, Mary Montgomery 35
Feb. 3: Davidson 51, Alma Bryant 35
Baker 39, Theodore 25
Feb. 6: Baker vs. Davidson, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Murphy
Feb. 3:
Murphy 80, Foley 44
McGill-Toolen 46, Fairhope 27
Feb. 7: Murphy vs. McGill-Toolen, 6 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2 at Spanish Fort
Feb. 2:
Daphne 62, Robertsdale 26
Feb 4: Gulf Shores vs. Baldwin County, 6 p.m.; Spanish Fort vs. Daphne, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Dothan
Feb. 3:
Carroll 48, Northview 22
Feb. 5: Dothan vs. Carroll, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Wetumpka
Feb. 3:
Carver-Montgomery 51, Stanhope Elmore 43
Wetumpka 69, Park Crossing 45
Feb. 5: Carver-Montgomery vs. Wetumpka, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Fort Payne
Feb. 3:
Albertville 48, Scottsboro 43
Fort Payne 65, Southside-Gadsden 52
Feb. 5: Albertville vs. Fort Payne, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Lee-Huntsville
Feb. 3:
Arab 53, Brewer 33
Feb. 6: Lee-Huntsville vs. Arab, 5 p.m.

Area 16 at Florence
Feb. 2:
Athens 63, Muscle Shoals 58
Feb. 5: Florence vs. Athens, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy
Feb. 2:
B.C. Rain 42, Williamson 40
Faith Academy 60, St. Paul’s 15
Feb. 5: B.C. Rain vs. Faith Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Vigor
Feb. 3:
Jackson 44, Escambia County 43
Feb. 5: Vigor vs. Jackson, 6:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Charles Henderson, Troy
Feb. 2:
Eufaula 59, Rehobeth 27
Feb. 5: Charles Henderson vs. Eufaula, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at B.T. Washington
Feb. 3:
Tallassee vs. Beauregard, 5 p.m.
B.T. Washington 63, Marbury 35
Feb. 5: B.T. Washington vs. Tallassee-Beauregard winner, 6:30 p.m.

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa
Feb. 2:
Calera 46, Helena 43
Central-Tuscaloosa 63, Jemison 16
Feb. 5: Calera vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 5:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Carver-Birmingham
Feb. 3:
Carver-Birmingham 67, Dora 24
Parker 51, Corner 30
Feb. 5: Parker vs. Carver-Birmingham, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Anniston
Feb. 3:
Alexandria 38, St. Clair County 37
Anniston 80,  Lincoln 14
Feb. 5: Alexandria vs. Anniston, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Boaz
Feb. 3:
Boaz 61, Douglas 13
Guntersville 39, Etowah 23
Feb. 6:
Boaz vs. Guntersville, 6:30 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison County
Feb. 3:
Madison County 69, Butler 25
J.O. Johnson 47, Randolph 36
Feb. 6: Madison County vs. J.O. Johnson, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at East Limestone
Feb. 3:
East Limestone 45, St. John Paul II 43
Columbia 48, Ardmore 42
Feb. 6: East Limestone vs. Columbia, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at UMS-Wright
Feb. 2:
W.S. Neal 47, Satsuma 38
Feb. 4: UMS-Wright vs. W.S. Neal, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Clarke County
Feb. 3:
Clarke County 79, Thomasville 45
Monroe County 45, Southside-Selma 30
Feb. 5: Clarke County vs. Monroe County, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at Montgomery Catholic
Feb. 2:
Trinity Presbyterian 53, LAMP 46
Feb. 4: Bullock County vs. St. James, 6 p.m.; Montgomery Catholic vs. Trinity Presbyterian, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Sipsey Valley
Feb. 3:
Bibb County 57, Holt 37
Sipsey Valley 46, Northside 29
Feb. 5: Bibb County vs. Sipsey Valley, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Cordova
Feb. 3:
Carbon Hill  51, Curry 35
Cordova 70, Fayette County 32
Feb. 5: Carbon Hill vs. Cordova, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Hamilton
Feb. 2:
Danville 53, Haleyville 39
Feb. 5: Hamilton vs. Danville, 6 p.m.

Area 14 at Priceville
Feb. 3:
Priceville 71, North Jackson 55
DAR 55, Westminster Christian 41
Feb. 6: Priceville vs. DAR, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at West Limestone
Feb. 3:
West Limestone 58, Elkmont 31
Brooks 38, East Lawrence 37
Feb. 5: West Limestone vs. Brooks, 6 p.m.

Area 16 at Deshler
Feb. 3:
Deshler 77, Wilson 44
Central-Florence 60, Rogers 54
Feb. 7: Deshler vs. Central Florence, 6 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian, Mobile
Feb. 3:
Bayside Academy 28, Excel 21
Feb. 5: Cottage Hill Christian vs. Bayside Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville
Feb. 3:
Wicksburg 41, Geneva 39
Daleville 52, Slocomb 16
Feb. 5: Wicksburg vs. Daleville, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Greensboro
Feb. 3:
Greene County 51, Hale County 44
Greensboro 46, American Christian 10
Feb. 6: Greene County vs. Greensboro, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield
Feb. 3:
Fultondale 42, B.B Comer 33
Feb. 5: Midfield vs. Fultondale, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Winfield
Feb. 3:
Winston County 37, Oakman 27
Feb. 5: Winfield vs. Winston County, 5:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Holly Pond
Feb. 3:
Hanceville 65, Susan Moore 29
Holly Pond 83, Vinemont 19
Feb. 5: Hanceville vs. Holly Pond, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Glencoe
Feb. 3:
Ashville 61, Ohatchee 33
Glencoe 62, Westbrook Christian 47
Feb. 5: Ashville vs. Glencoe, 6 p.m.

Area 14 at Plainview
Feb. 2:
Plainview 88, Sylvania 53
Pisgah 61, North Sand Mountain 37
Feb. 5: Plainview vs. Pisgah, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Lauderdale County
Feb. 2:
Lauderdale County 61, Clements 28
Madison Academy 75, West Morgan 65
Feb. 5: Madison Academy vs. Lauderdale County, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Colbert County
Feb. 2: 
Colbert County 55, Sheffield 28
Lexington 53, Colbert Heights 26
Feb. 5: Colbert County vs. Lexington, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 1 at Flomaton
Feb. 3:
St. Luke’s 45, Mobile Christian 41
Flomaton 63, Leroy 21
Feb. 6:
St. Luke’s vs. Flomaton, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Choctaw County
Feb. 3:
Washington County 60, Southern Choctaw 17
Choctaw County 71, Sweet Water 8
Feb. 5: Washington County vs. Choctaw County, 5:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Houston Academy
Feb. 2:
Providence Christian 53, Houston County 34
Houston Academy 52, Cottonwood 35
Feb. 6: Providence Christian vs. Houston Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Samson
Feb. 2:
Samson 72, Ariton 35
Geneva County 53, G.W Long 42
Feb. 5: Samson vs. Geneva County, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Elba
Feb. 3:
Goshen 44, Zion Chapel 25
Elba 64, New Brockton 28
Feb. 5: Goshen vs. Elba, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Lanett
Feb. 3:
LaFayette 48, Horseshoe Bend 29
Lanett 62, Reeltown 26
Feb. 6: LaFayette vs. Lanett, 5 p.m.

Area 10 at Ranburne
Feb. 3:
Woodland 50, Randolph County 44
Feb. 6: Ranburne vs. Woodland, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Cleveland
Feb. 3:
Cleveland 53, Asbury 48
Gaston 41, West End 36
Feb. 5: Cleveland vs. Gaston, 6:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Section
Feb. 2:
Fyffe 58, Ider 56
Section 74, Collinsville 43
Feb. 5: Section vs. Ider-Fyffe winner, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Red Bay
Feb. 2:
Phil Campbell 61, Sulligent 47
Feb. 5: Red Bay vs. Phil Campbell, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible
Feb. 3:
Mars Hill Bible 48, Cherokee 34
Hatton 54, Tharptown 40
Feb. 6: Hatton vs. Mars Hill Bible, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A
Area 1 at McIntosh
Feb. 2:
Fruitdale 51, Millry 21
Feb. 4: Chickasaw vs. J.U. Blacksher, 6 p.m.; McIntosh vs. Fruitdale, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Brantley
Feb. 3:
Pleasant Home 56, Florala 36
Brantley 58, Kinston 18
Feb. 6: Pleasant Home vs. Brantley, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at J.F. Shields
Feb. 3:
Georgiana 53, Red Level 43
J.F. Shields 58, McKenzie 26
Feb. 6: Georgiana vs. J.F. Shields, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Linden
Feb. 2:
A.L. Johnson 48, Marengo 26
Feb. 5:
Linden vs. A.L. Johnson, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith
Feb. 3:
Keith 73, Ellwood Christian 7
Sunshine 60, Akron 54
Feb. 6: Sunshine vs. Keith, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Autaugaville
Feb. 3:
Isabella 45, Billingsley 38
Autaugaville 73, Maplesville 34
Feb. 6: Isabella vs. Autaugaville, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Talladega County Central
Feb. 2:
Alabama School/Deaf 36, Victory Christian 32
Feb. 3: Winterboro 48, Wadley 12
Talladega County Central vs. Alabama School/Deaf, 5 p.m.
Feb. 6: Winterboro vs. Talladega Co. Central-Alabama School/Deaf winner, 5 p.m.

Area 9 at Westminster-Oak Mountain (Samford University)
Feb. 2:
Jefferson Christian 45, Cornerstone 31
Westminster Christian-Oak Mountain 61, Shades Mountain 29
Feb. 5: Jefferson Christian vs. Westminster-Oak Mountain, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Berry
Feb. 2:
South Lamar 48, Hubbertville 40
Berry 65, Marion County 32
Feb. 5: South Lamar vs. Berry, 6 p.m.

Area 11 at Brilliant
Feb. 3:
Lynn 38, Meek 27
Brilliant vs. St. Bernard, 7 p.m.
Feb. 6: Lynn vs. Brilliant-St. Bernard winner, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Appalachian
Feb. 2:
Sacred Heart 50, Donoho 38
Feb 4: Faith Christian vs. Ragland, 5 p.m.; Appalachian vs. Sacred Heart, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Spring Garden
Feb. 2:
Coosa Christian 42, Gaylesville 22
Feb. 3: Spring Garden 50, Coosa Christian 11
Cedar Bluff 72, Jacksonville Christian 53
Feb. 6: Spring Garden vs. Cedar Bluff, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Woodville
Jan. 31:
Whitesburg Christian 52, Paint Rock Valley 22
Feb 2: Skyline 61, Valley Head 29
Woodville 67, Whitesburg Christian 37
Feb. 6: Skyline vs. Woodville, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at Belgreen
Feb. 2:
Covenant Christian 46, Vina 42
Feb 4: Belgreen vs. Covenant Christian, 6 p.m.; Phillips vs. Hackleburg, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Decatur Heritage
Jan. 31:
Athens Bible 40, Waterloo 25
Feb. 3: R.A. Hubbard 58, Shoals Christian 22
Decatur Heritage 56, Athens Bible 27
Feb. 6: R.A. Hubbard vs. Decatur Heritage, 6 p.m.

2015 AHSAA Basketball Playoffs
Area Tournament Results

BOYS
CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Theodore
Feb. 2: 
Mary Montgomery 67, Alma Bryant 59
Feb. 4: Davidson vs. Baker, 6 p.m.; Theodore vs. Mary Montgomery, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 2 at Spanish Fort
Feb. 3: 
Robertsdale 50, Gulf Shores 46
Feb. 5: Baldwin County vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Spanish Fort vs. Robertsdale, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Dothan
Feb. 3:
Northview 90, Carroll 80
Feb. 5: Dothan vs. Northview, 7:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Lee-Huntsville
Feb. 3: 
Arab 41, Brewer 40
Feb. 6: Lee-Huntsville vs. Arab, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens
Feb. 3: 
Muscle Shoals 45, Florence 44
Feb. 6: Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy
Feb. 3: 
B.C. Rain 54, St. Paul’s 45
Faith Academy 75, Williamson 32
Feb. 6: B.C. Rain vs. Faith Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Eufaula
Feb. 3: 
Charles Henderson 54, Rehobeth 42
Feb. 6: Eufaula vs. Charles Henderson, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa
Feb. 3: 
Helena 48, Calera 47
Central-Tuscaloosa 47, Jemison 38
Feb. 5: Helena vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Anniston
Feb. 3: 
Alexandria 66, Lincoln 56
Anniston 93, St. Clair County 53
Feb. 5: Alexandria vs. Anniston, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at W.S. Neal
Feb. 3: 
UMS-Wright 52, Satsuma 31
Feb. 5:  W.S. Neal vs. UMS-Wright, 7:30 p.m.

Area 4 at St. James
Feb. 3: 
Trinity 51, LAMP 42
Feb. 5: Montgomery Catholic vs. Bullock County, 6 p.m.; St. James vs. Trinity Presbyterian, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 2 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville
Feb. 3: 
B.T. Washington Magnet 65, Elmore County 62
Dadeville 81, Holtville 39
Feb. 5: B.T. Washington Magnet vs. Dadeville,  6 p.m.

Area 9 at Cordova
Feb. 3: 
Carbon Hill 55, Fayette County 44
Cordova 102, Curry 19
Feb. 5: Carbon Hill vs. Cordova, 7:30 p.m.

Area 13 at Haleyville
Feb. 3: 
Hamilton 47, Danville 42
Feb. 6: Haleyville vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Area 15 at West Limestone
Feb. 3:
  West Limestone 43,  Elkmont 22
East Lawrence 71, Brooks 49
Feb. 5: West Limestone vs. East Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1 at Excel
Feb. 3: 
Bayside Academy 44, Cottage Hill 38
Feb. 5: Excel vs. Bayside Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville
Feb. 3: 
Slocomb 69, Geneva 52
Daleville 69, Wicksburg 46
Feb. 5: Slocomb vs. Daleville, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield
Feb. 3: 
Midfield 62, Indian Springs 19
Fultondale 63, B.B. Comer 31
Feb. 5: Midfield vs. B.B. Comer-Fultondale winner, 7:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Winfield
Feb. 3: 
Winston County 54, Oakman 49
Feb. 5: Winfield vs. Winston County, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at Holly Pond
Feb. 3: 
Vinemont 57, Hanceville 44
Holly Pond 92, Susan Moore 47
Feb. 5: Vinemont vs. Holly Pond, 7:30 p.m.

Area 11 at Glencoe
Feb. 3: 
Westbrook Christian 71, Ashville 51
Ohatchee 57, Glencoe 53
Feb. 5: Westbrook Christian vs. Ohatchee, 7:30 p.m.

Area 14 at Pisgah
Feb. 3: 
North Sand Mountain 69, Pisgah 67
Plainview 43, Sylvania 40
Feb. 6: North Sand Mountain vs. Plainview, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy
Feb. 3: 
West Morgan 76, Clements 58
Madison Academy 80, Lauderdale County 43
Feb. 6: West Morgan vs. Madison Academy, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Sheffield
Feb. 3: 
Colbert County 68, Colbert Heights 48
Lexington 62, Sheffield 54
Feb. 6: Lexington vs. Colbert County, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 2 at Choctaw County
Feb. 3: 
Washington County 50, Southern Choctaw 46
Choctaw County 49, Sweet Water 37
Feb. 5: Washington County vs. Choctaw County, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Houston Academy
Feb. 3: 
Cottonwood 54, Providence Christian 51
Houston Academy 72, Houston County 47
Feb. 6: Cottonwood vs. Houston Academy, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Geneva County
Feb. 3: 
G.W. Long 55, Samson 37
Ariton 45, Geneva County 41
Feb. 6: Ariton vs. G.W. Long, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Elba
Feb. 3: 
New Brockton 63, Goshen 59
Elba 52, Zion Chapel 36
Feb. 5: New Brockton vs. Elba, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Lanett
Feb. 3: 
LaFayette 80, Reeltown 58
Lanett 93, Horseshoe Bend 30
Feb. 6: LaFayette vs. Lanett, 6:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Vincent
Feb. 3: 
Thorsby 60, Fayetteville 42
Feb. 5: Vincent vs. Thorsby, 6 p.m.

Area 13 at Fyffe
Feb. 3: 
Fyffe 73, Ider 52
Collinsville 84, Section 70
Feb. 6: Fyffe vs. Collinsville, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Sulligent
Feb. 3: 
Red Bay 49, Phil Campbell 45
Feb. 6: Sulligent vs. Red Bay, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A
Area 1 at Mobile Christian
Feb. 3: 
J.U. Blacksher 82, Millry 44
Feb. 5: McIntosh vs. Fruitdale, 6 p.m.; Chickasaw vs. J.U. Blacksher, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Brantley
Feb. 3: 
Pleasant Home 48, Kinston 44
Brantley 70, Florala 37
Feb. 6: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Area 4 at A.L. Johnson
Feb. 3: 
Linden 94, Marengo 85
Feb. 6: A.L. Johnson vs. Linden, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith
Feb. 3: 
Sunshine 75, Ellwood Christian 48
Akron 50, Keith 46
Feb. 6: Sunshine vs. Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Autaugaville
Feb. 3: 
Maplesville 62, Billingsley 58
Autaugaville 72, Isabella 43
Feb. 6: Maplesville vs. Autaugaville, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Talladega County Central
Feb. 2: 
Alabama School/Deaf 57, Victory Christian 41
Feb. 3:  Wadley vs. Winterboro, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 4: Talladega County Central vs. Alabama School/Deaf, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Jefferson Christian
Feb. 3: 
Westminster-Oak Mountain vs. Shades Mountain, 6 p.m.
Jefferson Christian 71, Cornerstone 54
Feb. 6: Jefferson Christian vs. Westminster-Shades Mountain winner, 7 p.m.

Area 10 at South Lamar
Feb. 3: 
Marion County vs. Hubbertville, 5:30 p.m.
South Lamar 87, Berry 67
Feb. 6: South Lamar vs. Marion Co.-Hubbertville winner, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Sacred Heart
Feb. 3: 
Appalachian vs. Donoho, 5 p.m.
Feb. 5: Sacred Heart vs. Appalachian-Donoho winner, 5 p.m.; Ragland vs. Faith Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Cedar Bluff
Feb. 2: 
Jacksonville 83, Gaylesville 42
Feb. 5: Cedar Bluff vs. Jacksonville Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Coosa Christian vs. Spring Garden, 7 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Skyline
Feb. 3: 
Valley Head 49, Whitesburg Christian 43
Feb. 5: Skyline vs. Whitesburg-Valley Head winner, 6 p.m.; Paint Rock Valley vs. Woodville, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Phillips
Feb. 3: 
Belgreen 74, Vina 37
Feb. 5: Phillips vs. Belgreen, 6 p.m.; Hackleburg vs. Covenant Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Decatur Heritage
Feb. 3: 
Waterloo 51, Shoals Christian 46
Feb. 5: Athens Bible vs. R.A. Hubbard, 6 p.m.; Decatur Heritage vs. Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.