WEIS Valentines Giveaway

ASWA Weekly Top 10 Football Poll

There were no changes among the leaders in the weekly ASWA high school football poll where Hoover, Spanish Fort and Calera retain the top spots in Class 6A, 5A and  4A.   Madison Academy gathered all 32 first place votes in Class 3A where Piedmont remains a solid No. 2.   Washington County is the sports writer’s top choice in Class 2A, and Pickens County continues as the best in Class 1A.

Other area teams in the top 10 include Class 5A Southside-Gadsden, 4A Oneonta, 3A Saks, Fyffe and Ranburne in Class 2A and Valley Head in Class 1A.

 

On Friday night several teams will take to the field jockeying for playoff positions. 

 

In Class 1A, Region 7 Collinsville (4-1) travels to Spring Garden (3-3) to meet the Panthers.  Across the county in Gaylesville the Trojans (4-2) welcome winless Woodville (0-6).  Cedar Bluff heads out of the county for their game with Donoho.  At, 3-3 the Tigers need a road victory against the 4-2 Falcons.

 

In Class 2A, Region 5 Gaston (4-2) will be looking for an upset on the road at No. 5 Fyffe (5-1).  Sand Rock (4-2) descends from the mountain top and journeys southward for a clash with Westbrook Christian (3-3).

 

Across Highway 9 it’s a battle of the Bulldogs when Class 3A, No. 2 Piedmont and Susan Moore are unleashed at the Field of Champions. 

 

Warrior Stadium and Bobby Joe Johnson Field in Centre will the site for a Class 4A, Region 5 classic showdown between the Anniston Bulldogs and the Cherokee County Warriors.   

 

 In Class 5A, unbeaten Southside-Gadsden is at Boaz, one-loss Etowah (5-1) entertains Arab and Fort Payne heads to Huntsville to face Columbia. 

 

Rounding out Friday night’s local ball games, Class 6A, No. 2 Clay-Chalkville will be in Gadsden City to meet the Titans.


Class 6A
1. Hoover (30) (6-0)    378
2. Clay-Chalkville (2) (6-0)    292
3. Opelika (6-0)    247
4. Bob Jones (6-0)    184
5. Smiths Station (6-0)    181
6. Vestavia Hills (5-1)    144
7. Auburn (5-1)    108
8. Shades Valley (6-0)    93
9. McGill-Toolen (5-1)    71
10. Murphy (6-0)    61
Others receiving votes: Blount (5-1) 24, Spain Park (6-0) 18, Oxford (4-2) 11, Tuscaloosa Co. (5-1) 9, Carver-Montgomery (4-2) 2, Florence (4-2) 1.

Class 5A
1. Spanish Fort (30) (6-0)    378
2. Jackson (1) (6-0)    282
3. Muscle Shoals (6-0)    256
4. Homewood (5-1)    198
5. Center Point (1) (6-0)    163
6. McAdory (5-1)    162
7. Benjamin Russell (5-1)    152
8. Saraland (6-0)    117
9. Vigor (5-1)    58
10. Southside-Gadsden (6-0)    29
Others receiving votes: Cullman (5-1) 14, St. Paul’s (4-2) 13, Etowah (5-1) 1, Pleasant Grove (5-1) 1.

Class 4A
1. Calera (24) (6-0)    358
2. UMS-Wright (5) (5-1)    290
3. Charles Henderson (1) (6-0)    257
4. Central-Clay Co. (2) (6-0)    240
5. Oneonta (5-1)    186
6. Andalusia (6-0)    157
7. Bibb Co. (6-0)    100
8. Dadeville (5-1)    90
9. Tallassee (5-1)    65
10. J.O. Johnson (5-1)    29
Others receiving votes: Munford (5-1) 17, Guntersville (5-1) 10, Cleburne Co. (5-1) 6, Beauregard (4-2) 5, Sardis (5-1) 5, Jemison (5-1) 4, Central-Florence (5-1) 2, Brooks (4-2) 1, Fairview (3-3) 1, Haleyville (5-1) 1.

Class 3A
1. Madison Acad. (32) (6-0)    384
2. Piedmont (6-0)    287
3. T.R. Miller (6-0)    257
4. Fayette Co. (5-1)    189
5. Straughn (5-1)    166
6. Trinity (5-1)    149
7. Saks (6-0)    128
8. Colbert Co. (6-0)    120
9. Leeds (4-2)    69
10. Dale Co. (6-0)    49
Others receiving votes: New Hope (5-1) 10, Hamilton (5-1) 7, Lauderdale Co. (4-2) 5, Hanceville (5-1) 2, Deshler (4-2) 1, W.S. Neal (4-2) 1.

Class 2A
1. Washington Co. (29) (6-0)    374
2. Mobile Chr. (6-0)    271
3. Tanner (2) (5-1)    265
4. Lanett (6-0)    225
5. Fyffe (5-1)    174
6. Fultondale (6-0)    156
7. Luverne (1) (6-0)    120
8. Oakman (5-1)    98
9. G.W. Long (5-1)    43
10. Ranburne (6-0)    34
Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (5-1) 17, Sweet Water (4-2) 11, Houston Acad. (5-1) 10, Reeltown (4-2) 10, Lexington (5-1) 7, Aliceville (4-2) 4, Isabella (5-1) 2, Red Bay (4-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (5-1) 1.

Class 1A
1. Pickens Co. (28) (6-0)    372
2. Maplesville (4) (6-0)    297
3. Brantley (5-1)    252
4. Addison (6-0)    225
5. Marion Co. (5-1)    185
6. Falkville (6-0)    149
7. McKenzie (6-0)    120
8. Linden (4-2)    73
9. Loachapoka (5-1)    59
10. Valley Head (6-0)    44
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (5-1) 13, Autaugaville (5-1) 11, Geneva Co. (4-2) 7, Fayetteville (5-1) 5, Ragland (4-1) 5, Berry (3-3) 4, R.A. Hubbard (4-2) 3.

AISA
1. Edgewood Acad. (28) (7-0)    368
2. Restoration (6-1)    278
3. Monroe Acad. (4) (6-0)    249
4. Pickens Acad. (6-0)    246
5. Tuscaloosa Acad. (5-1)    174
6. Marengo Acad. (6-0)    162
7. Bessemer Acad. (6-1)    135
8. Fort Dale Acad. (5-1)    94
9. Kingwood Acad. (6-1)    64
10. Autauga Acad. (4-2)    20
Others receiving votes: Clarke Prep (4-2) 14, Wilcox Acad. (4-2) 12, Patrician (5-2) 4, Escambia Acad. (5-2) 3, Abbeville Chr. (5-2) 1.

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *