Twin City Used Cars
WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

High School Football – Thursday Night Scores

High School Football opened up with a bang Thursday night in Gaylesville – as the Trojans edged Cedar Bluff 40 to 39 in a Class 1A, Region 7 thriller.

 

In other area games played last night 5A Southside/Gadsden defeated Hokes Bluff 35 to 14 while Guntersville blanked Boaz 28 – 0 and Jacksonville crushed Pleasant Valley 54 – 19.

 

The season moves into high gear tonight (Friday) with a full slate of action.  

Locally Class 4A Cherokee County will host 3A #3 Piedmont – meanwhile, Class 2A Sand Rock welcomes 3A Pisgah – Class 1A Spring Garden is on the road at Fayetteville – and Collinsville travels to Coosa Christian in a 1A, Region 7 match up.

Other area games include North Jackson at Ft Payne, Gadsden City hosting Florence and Gaston welcoming Randolph County. 

 

THURSDAY NIGHT SCORES
Brooks 32, Sheffield 7
Central-Phenix City 34, Russell County 15
Central-Tuscaloosa 51, Sipsey Valley 18
Chelsea 62, John Carroll Catholic 14
Childersburg 38, B.B. Comer 0
Dadeville 28, Reeltown 0
Dora 50, Cordova 6
Excel 35, J.U. Blacksher 6
Gaylesville 40, Cedar Bluff 39
Good Hope 61, Holly Pond 14
Gordo 43, Aliceville 20
Guntersville 28, Boaz 0
Hamilton 42, Sulligent 0
Hazel Green 51, Grissom 7
Horseshoe Bend 24, Wadley 20
Jackson 37, Clarke County 6
Jemison 34, Chilton County 2 (2 OT)
Luverne 33, Brantley 19
Madison Academy 48, Tanner 6
Millry 42, Fruitdale 20
Moody 45, St. Clair County 18
Muscle Shoals 56, Rogers 0
Northview 42, Sidney Lanier 14
Pell City 14, Hueytown 7
Priceville 48, West Morgan 35
Section 27, Butler 12
Slocomb 26, Rehobeth 0
Southern Choctaw 32, Marengo 20
Southside-Gadsden 35, Hokes Bluff 14
Stanhope Elmore 48, Marbury 7
Susan Moore 44, West End 14
Tharptown 29, Phil Campbell 24
Vigor 27, Davidson 23
Winfield 19, Brilliant 0

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.