Twin City Used Cars
WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210 • WWW.BOBBYLEDBETTER.COM • 256-844-2210

AHSAA Regional Girls Softball Tournament

Third ranked Cherokee County (36-7) faces Crossville in the class 4A North Central Regional tournament at Sokol Park in Tuscaloosa.  First pitch is slated for 3:30 p.m.   Win or lose the Lady Warriors play again at 6:30 p.m. against either Cleburne County (22-10) or Locust Fork.

 

Gaston faces fifth ranked Ider at 8 a.m. while Class 2A, No. 6 Sand Rock (27-7) meets Fyffe at 9:30 a.m. at the Metro Softball Complex in Huntsville.  Gaston’s will then face either Red Bay or top ranked Hatton. Sand Rock’s next game will be against either Colbert Heights or Lexington.

Class 1A, Area 13 runner up Cedar Bluff (11-13) and Area 13 champion Collinsville (24-10) begin play at 8 a.m.  Cedar Bluff’s first opponent is Woodville (17-17) while Collinsville (24-10) squares off against Skyline.   Win or lose, Cedar Bluff’s second game will be against either No. 6 Decatur Heritage (27-12) or Waterloo (13-19).  Collinsville faces either No. 7 Athens Bible or Falkville in their game two on Friday

 

Play will conclude in all four regionals on Saturday.  The top two teams from each of the regional tournaments advance to the state finals in Montgomery. 

 

Class 1A North Regional at Metro Softball Complex in Huntsville
A13-RU Cedar Bluff (11-13) vs. A14-W Woodville (17-17), 8 a.m. (F1)
A16-RU Waterloo (13-19) vs. A15-W Decatur Heritage (27-12), 8 a.m. (F2)

A15-RU Falkville vs. A16-W Athens Bible (24-12), 8 a.m. (F3)

A14-RU Skyline vs. A13-W Collinsville (24-10), 8 a.m. (F4)

Class 2A North Regional at Metro Softball Complex in Huntsville
A13-RU
Gaston vs. A14-W Ider (31-16-1), 8 a.m. (F5)
A16-RU Red Bay vs. A15-W Hatton (38-9), 8 a.m. (F6)
A15-RU Lexington vs. A16-W Colbert Heights (26-9), 9:30 a.m. (F5)
A14-RU Fyffe vs. A13-W Sand Rock (27-7), 9:30 a.m. (F6)

Class 4A North Central Regional at Sokol Park in Tuscaloosa
A9-RU Locust Fork vs. A10-W Cleburne County (22-10), 3:30 p.m., (F1)
A12-RU Crossville vs. A11-W Cherokee County (36-7), 3:30 p.m., (F2)

A11-RU Alexandria (19-24) vs. A12-W Sardis (33-12-2), 3:30 p.m., (F3)

A10-RU Lincoln vs. A9-W St. Clair County, 3:30 p.m., (F4)

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on email
Email
Share on print
Print

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.